KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

commande individuelle par treuil et manivelle/avec ensoleillement

English translation: operated individually

15:35 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
French term or phrase: commande individuelle par treuil et manivelle/avec ensoleillement
1-3-2 Stores :

- Stores vénitiens intérieurs avec commande individuelle par treuil et manivelle sur l'ensemble des zones de bureaux avec ensoleillement (hors façade Nord : Stores non prévus).
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:operated individually
Explanation:
by winder and crankhandle (though I think these terms are a little redundant - if there is a manivelle, there is obviously a treuil; actually in Eng. I think winder/crankhandle are synonymous and refer to the winding handle, the visible part, while the concealed winding mechanism goes unmentioned.

... offices exposed to the sun
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operated individually
xxxBourth
4 -1individual operation by handwheel/(offices exposed to) direct sunlight
David Sirett


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
individual operation by handwheel/(offices exposed to) direct sunlight


Explanation:
...or similar formulation.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No handwheel for Venetian blinds, David.
3689 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operated individually


Explanation:
by winder and crankhandle (though I think these terms are a little redundant - if there is a manivelle, there is obviously a treuil; actually in Eng. I think winder/crankhandle are synonymous and refer to the winding handle, the visible part, while the concealed winding mechanism goes unmentioned.

... offices exposed to the sun

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Actually, there is a difference: the 'treuil' is the kind of tape or band ('belt') you pull on, whereas the 'manivelle' is indeed the crank handle.
3689 days