poste de livraison et de transformation

English translation: power and transformer cabinet

15:47 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/electrical wiring
French term or phrase: poste de livraison et de transformation
1-3-5 Equipements électriques :

a) Alimentation générale :

- 1 poste de distribution publique desservant les abonnés d'étages avec local comptage au niveau RdC.
- 1 poste de livraison et de transformation (HT) desservant les parties communes générales, le RIE, la cafétéria, et les salles à manger VIP. Le parc de stationnement sera alimenté à partir des Services Généraux du bâtiment
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:power and transformer cabinet
Explanation:
... voltage and electrical requirements. If the customer-provided power is a 200- or
208-Vac supply, then a Cray Research-provided transformer cabinet is installed ...
crinform.cray.com/crinform/ttd/hr04126/hr041218.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Preparing for a System Installation - CRAY T932 System (19 of 27)
... Cray Research-specified voltage and electrical requirements. ... then a Cray Research-provided
transformer cabinet is installed ... the 400- or 480-Vac power that the ...
crinform.cray.com/crinform/ttd/hr04125/hr041218.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just got it!

FINAL; POWER SUPPLY AND TRANSFORMER STATION


IT CAN BE STATION a poste that is
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks again..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distribution and transformer substation
xxxBourth
4delivery and transformer point
Nicholas Hogg
4power and transformer cabinet
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power and transformer cabinet


Explanation:
... voltage and electrical requirements. If the customer-provided power is a 200- or
208-Vac supply, then a Cray Research-provided transformer cabinet is installed ...
crinform.cray.com/crinform/ttd/hr04126/hr041218.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Preparing for a System Installation - CRAY T932 System (19 of 27)
... Cray Research-specified voltage and electrical requirements. ... then a Cray Research-provided
transformer cabinet is installed ... the 400- or 480-Vac power that the ...
crinform.cray.com/crinform/ttd/hr04125/hr041218.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just got it!

FINAL; POWER SUPPLY AND TRANSFORMER STATION


IT CAN BE STATION a poste that is

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thanks again..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Given the likely size of this unit, I think 'point' or 'station' is definitely more likely than 'cabinet'; the 'HT' in Asker's context implies a bigger transformer than in these 2 refs.
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery and transformer point


Explanation:
I would say it is that. Google seems to agree.
HTH

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution and transformer substation


Explanation:
i.e. a substation that converts incoming high voltage into 240 volts for the building and distributes it throughout the building, through meters for each tenant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:00:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, crossed the two. Make that \"supply and transformer s/s\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:03:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Double sorry, the \"sub\" est de trop!

<<building will be supplied from spare capacity in the Law transformer, whilst a new ***supply and transformer station *** constructed in the basement of the new English Faculty building will allow a rationalisation of supplies to the buildings along West Road and release the spare capacity on the Economics transformer for use in the southern end of the site. >>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search