KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

evacuations EV

English translation: sewage/sewerage connection / 'toilet' waste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évacuations EV [eaux-vannes]
English translation:sewage/sewerage connection / 'toilet' waste
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:25 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: evacuations EV
Un aire pour les installations de chantier, mise a disposition gratuite de l'eau potable, du courant electric 400V/50Hz, et des evacuations EV.

Things to be supplied by the client for a firm installing a system for a melting furnace. Other things in the list include douches, sanitaires, caution signs, electrical circuitry etc.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
a sewage connection
Explanation:
In the exact given context, this is the way I would express it [note: swerage for UK]

Although EV IS specifically 'toilet' waste, in this context, it is clear that it just means an OVERALL connection to the sewers for the building site temporary buildings
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6black water drains
David Sirett
4 +3a sewage connection
Tony M
5water sewage drains
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
black water drains


Explanation:
EV = eaux-vannes = black water, sewage

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
5 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone: hi and agree, would prefer sewage, but only my own!!!
26 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: sewage is really eaux vannes + eaux usées
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water sewage drains


Explanation:
or Sewage Disposal

Onsite sewage disposal system

If you are planning to build at a site located in Bay County which is not served by a municipal water supply and/or sewage collection system, you are required to obtain a permit from this department. The permit(s) must be secured from this department prior to beginning any work. In addition, don't forget to check with your township representatives to be sure that your plans are acceptable with local regulations.

Since an onsite sewage disposal system depends upon the absorption of sewage effluent by the soil, you must furnish exact direction to your building site. A representative of this department will conduct a site evaluation of the soil conditions, including the soil type, topographical features, and the depth to the seasonal high water table. A soil boring will be conducted at the spot where you wish if you mark the spot with a brightly colored ribbon attached to a tall stake.

The permit which is issued to you by this department will contain specific minimum standards. Onsite sewage disposal systems must be isolated a minimum of fifty (50) feet from all water supply wells. Any changes from the permit issued by this office must first be approved. A Final Inspection of the onsite sewage disposal system installation must be conducted by this department prior to covering the system.




    Reference: http://www.co.bay.mi.us/bay/home.nsf/LookupFiles/instruction...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a sewage connection


Explanation:
In the exact given context, this is the way I would express it [note: swerage for UK]

Although EV IS specifically 'toilet' waste, in this context, it is clear that it just means an OVERALL connection to the sewers for the building site temporary buildings

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14202
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Sewerage = a system of sewers. Sewage = what they contain, even for (educated) AMericans.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Might've known I'd find you in the gutter... Remember though that in the UK, 'sewerage' IS sometimes used for the contents as well.

agree  xxxsarahl: well, EV being the solid waste (I hope you're not about to eat!) usually there is a grate separating it from eaux usées.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarahl! Bon appétit !

agree  lien: avec les commentaires aussi.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lien!