KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Réseau VDI : Seules les réservations permettant l'innervation verticale ...

English translation: vertical backbone cabling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'innervation verticale (cablâge)
English translation:vertical backbone cabling
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

22:39 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building--telecommunications--security
French term or phrase: Réseau VDI : Seules les réservations permettant l'innervation verticale ...
Réseau VDI :

Seules les réservations permettant l'innervation verticale à travers des planchers au droit des futurs locaux VDI sont prévues.

What??? -- since I'm not familiar with VDI sytems..???
Gregory Fischer
United States
vertical backbone cabling
Explanation:
Backbone cabling provides the interconnection between the TR, entrance facility
and/or other buildings. Vertical backbone cabling provides interconnection ...
www.icc.com/pdf-files/datasheets/tech-0601.pdf - Similar pages

The Basics of Structured Cabling
... entrance facilities; vertical and horizontal backbone pathways; vertical and horizontal ... Backbone
cabling also includes cabling between buildings.". ...
www.ecmweb.com/ar/electric_basics_structured_cabling/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>Changes to the "IST Cable ...
... Telecommunications in Commercial Buildings Ontario Hydro - Electrical Safety Code
2.2 Backbone Cabling The purpose of vertical cabling (backbone cable) is to ...
ist.uwaterloo.ca/ps/comm/ctag/ Changes%20to%20CCIC%20doc.txt - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Changes to the “IST Cable Procedures Document”
... Telecommunications in Commercial Buildings. Ontario Hydro - Electrical Safety Code.
2.2 Backbone Cabling. The purpose of vertical cabling (backbone cable) is to ...
ist.uwaterloo.ca/ps/comm/ctag/Changes_to_CCIC_doc.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ist.uwaterloo.ca ]

[PDF] Rules for planning and installing backbone optical fibres
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The vertical backbone between floors in a building ... would be unsuitable between buildings
on account ... and awkwardly large bending radii, for structured cabling? ...
www.krone.co.th/TechTips/rule4fotip.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 01:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VDI

Voice Data Image Voix Données Image

VDI networks

same in English

This is an exciting venture that moves us to a new level in the VDI cabling sector\",
comments Sydney Hogg, Managing Director of Avenue Solutions, \"allowing us ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ave/ave100.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Senior appointments herald next phase - Avenue Solutions
... three bring a level of expertise and skill-sets that will enable the company to
continue its ambitious development programme in the VDI cabling sector backed ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ave/ave101.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.electronicstalk.com ]

Schneider Electric
... Center Promotion Plan. Products. Industrial control & Automation
LV distribution MV distribution VDI Cabling. Service and Training. ...
www.schneider-electric.com.cn/english/body.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Communicate: VDI--pulling together: integrating voice and data ...
... Philip Hunter looks at both sides of the VDI story to see if at ... of being dishonest
in arguing that enterprises will obtain huge savings on cabling by migrating ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BKU/2002_June/ 88995808/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 15k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 01:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry gees In English it\'s voice data integration networks

VDI networks

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vertical backbone cabling
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4vertical cable runs, vertical cabling
xxxBourth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical cable runs, vertical cabling


Explanation:
It's just a fancy synonym for câblage or pré-câblage, maybe primarily as part of a BMS (building management system), i.e. it acts like the "main spinal nerve" for building control and supervision, though here it obviously (?)applies to office applications (office computers, LANs, internet, etc.).

This from memory. I have encountered it once and got an explanation from the client, but was astonished to find I omitted to enter it into my glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 00:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I concentrated on \"innervations\". How énervant for you!

Provision is made only for boxouts for vertical cable runs through future VDI room floors

A \"réservation\" is a \"hole\" made as the concrete is placed by \"boxing out\" so that the concrete does not fill the space. Traditionally this was done by a site carpenter using bits of wood to \"reserve\" this space with a sort of wooden box, but these days it tends to be done with blocks of polystyrene and the like.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical backbone cabling


Explanation:
Backbone cabling provides the interconnection between the TR, entrance facility
and/or other buildings. Vertical backbone cabling provides interconnection ...
www.icc.com/pdf-files/datasheets/tech-0601.pdf - Similar pages

The Basics of Structured Cabling
... entrance facilities; vertical and horizontal backbone pathways; vertical and horizontal ... Backbone
cabling also includes cabling between buildings.". ...
www.ecmweb.com/ar/electric_basics_structured_cabling/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>Changes to the "IST Cable ...
... Telecommunications in Commercial Buildings Ontario Hydro - Electrical Safety Code
2.2 Backbone Cabling The purpose of vertical cabling (backbone cable) is to ...
ist.uwaterloo.ca/ps/comm/ctag/ Changes%20to%20CCIC%20doc.txt - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Changes to the “IST Cable Procedures Document”
... Telecommunications in Commercial Buildings. Ontario Hydro - Electrical Safety Code.
2.2 Backbone Cabling. The purpose of vertical cabling (backbone cable) is to ...
ist.uwaterloo.ca/ps/comm/ctag/Changes_to_CCIC_doc.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ist.uwaterloo.ca ]

[PDF] Rules for planning and installing backbone optical fibres
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The vertical backbone between floors in a building ... would be unsuitable between buildings
on account ... and awkwardly large bending radii, for structured cabling? ...
www.krone.co.th/TechTips/rule4fotip.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 01:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VDI

Voice Data Image Voix Données Image

VDI networks

same in English

This is an exciting venture that moves us to a new level in the VDI cabling sector\",
comments Sydney Hogg, Managing Director of Avenue Solutions, \"allowing us ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ave/ave100.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Senior appointments herald next phase - Avenue Solutions
... three bring a level of expertise and skill-sets that will enable the company to
continue its ambitious development programme in the VDI cabling sector backed ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ave/ave101.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.electronicstalk.com ]

Schneider Electric
... Center Promotion Plan. Products. Industrial control & Automation
LV distribution MV distribution VDI Cabling. Service and Training. ...
www.schneider-electric.com.cn/english/body.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Communicate: VDI--pulling together: integrating voice and data ...
... Philip Hunter looks at both sides of the VDI story to see if at ... of being dishonest
in arguing that enterprises will obtain huge savings on cabling by migrating ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BKU/2002_June/ 88995808/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 15k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 01:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry gees In English it\'s voice data integration networks

VDI networks

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Now you mention it, that's exactly what I said last time.
11 hrs