KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

distributeur mono tranches type SM12

English translation: mono-bloc (hydraulic) distributor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distributeur mono tranches
English translation:mono-bloc (hydraulic) distributor
Entered by: Adam Thomson

11:09 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: distributeur mono tranches type SM12
hydraulics, endurance tests ofn parts (the 'distributeurs'); there is even a ref numer: 1SM12L 11/D210 P001ANAQQB01 32/03!! it's mono and tranches that are causing me problems
Glen McCulley
mono-bloc
Explanation:
Context is not clear. I am guessing the distributer is a block of metal with holes in it to take a number of hydraulic hoses. Something made from a single block of metal (mono-bloc) has hydraulic advantages as having fewer joints that might leak.

Can you give more information, asker, on the context?
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
'block' passed

good detective work - it was exactly that!!!

take care and thanks
glen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1mono-bloc
Adam Thomson
1single phase
xxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
single phase


Explanation:
for mono(phasé) [electricity] ???

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mono-bloc


Explanation:
Context is not clear. I am guessing the distributer is a block of metal with holes in it to take a number of hydraulic hoses. Something made from a single block of metal (mono-bloc) has hydraulic advantages as having fewer joints that might leak.

Can you give more information, asker, on the context?

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
'block' passed

good detective work - it was exactly that!!!

take care and thanks
glen