KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dans l'axe du véhicule

English translation: in the vehicle's axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans l'axe du véhicule
English translation:in the vehicle's axis
Entered by: Paula Price

11:52 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dans l'axe du véhicule
En principe, il est nécessaire de prévoir deux dispositifs d’arrimage intégrés sur les éléments du soubassement des véhicules. Ces dispositifs doivent être situés à l’avant et à l’arrière des véhicules, en quinconce ou dans l’axe du véhicule, mais jamais du même côté

(discussion on where the lashing/securing rings on a vehicle should be located)
Paula Price
in the vehicle's AXIS
Explanation:
It has nothing to do with axles!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is actually saying that the two lashing devices should either be positioned staggered in relation to each other or both placed in the axis of the vehicle (along centre line)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in the vehicle's AXISxxxCMJ_Trans
3in the vehicle's axlemoya
1in-linenapoleon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the vehicle's axle


Explanation:
..


    ..
moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 mins
  -> thanks Enza

agree  nothing: An example: The means of transport must be equipped for lashing vehicles correctly (lashings, lashing points, such as lashing rings and lashing pots and the like). When lashing belts, chains or wire ropes are used, care must be taken to ensure that the sa
17 mins
  -> thanks Nothing? or something???

disagree  David Sirett: vehicle axle = essieu
58 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: hmm, don't think that you would want to be securing loads by tying stuff to the axle, somehow !
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in-line


Explanation:
a guess from "in-liners"...

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the vehicle's AXIS


Explanation:
It has nothing to do with axles!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is actually saying that the two lashing devices should either be positioned staggered in relation to each other or both placed in the axis of the vehicle (along centre line)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: Absolutely!
18 mins

agree  David Sirett: or centreline
38 mins

agree  Adam Thomson: yes - but I'd say "staggered...or placed along the vehicle axis." (No need, normally, for possessive apostrophe for objects). And YES, "centreline" is best. Good one.
39 mins

agree  NancyLynn
46 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: (would "along the body of the vehicle" work? Or is that too vague, do you think?)
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: "ON the vehicle's axis/centreline" would seem better. How you place two objects "en quinconce" is a mystery to me.
5 hrs