KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

daN

English translation: daN/decanewton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:daN
English translation:daN/decanewton
Entered by: Paula Price

11:57 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: daN
Selon cet essai, l’anneau d’arrimage ne doit pas casser lors d’une traction verticale légèrement oblique de 650 daN maxi avec un angle maxi de 45 degrés de part et d’autre de l’anneau d’arrimage

(vehicle accident report)
Paula Price
decanewton / dekanewton
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-14 12:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fairly common metric unit of force equal to 10 newtons. The dekanewton is equal to 1 megadyne, to 1.019 716 kilograms of force (kgf) or kiloponds (kp), to 2.248 09 pounds of force (lbf), and to 72.3301 poundals. In engineering, the dekanewton is a convenient substitute for the kilogram of force or kilopond, since it is nearly equal to those units.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1daNxxxCMJ_Trans
5decanewton / dekanewton
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decanewton / dekanewton


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-14 12:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fairly common metric unit of force equal to 10 newtons. The dekanewton is equal to 1 megadyne, to 1.019 716 kilograms of force (kgf) or kiloponds (kp), to 2.248 09 pounds of force (lbf), and to 72.3301 poundals. In engineering, the dekanewton is a convenient substitute for the kilogram of force or kilopond, since it is nearly equal to those units.


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictD.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daN


Explanation:
you leave it just as it is! (decaNewton = unit of force).

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: yes of course, I've just forgotten to add it :-)
24 mins
  -> you deserve the points - I just thought she might need to know!