International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

madrague

English translation: trap or trap fishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:madrague
English translation:trap or trap fishing
Entered by: RHELLER

04:09 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: madrague
madrague
trap or trap fishing
Explanation:
trap or trap fishing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-01-15 05:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term : trap fishing. ... English, trap fishing, Fish capture by means of confining in enclosed spaces, eg in traps, pots, pound nets, tuna traps, fyke nets, etc. ...

www.fishbase.org/Glossary/ Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=trap%20fishing
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trap or trap fishingRHELLER
3mandrague
GILOU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandrague


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial Fishing
Domaine(s)
  – Pêche commerciale
Domaine(s)
  – Pesca comercial
mandrague Source

madrague Source FÉM



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trap or trap fishing


Explanation:
trap or trap fishing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-01-15 05:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term : trap fishing. ... English, trap fishing, Fish capture by means of confining in enclosed spaces, eg in traps, pots, pound nets, tuna traps, fyke nets, etc. ...

www.fishbase.org/Glossary/ Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=trap%20fishing


    Reference: http://peterbrueggeman.com/sardegna/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 hrs