KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

modes opératoires

English translation: Standard Operating Procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modes opératoires
English translation:Standard Operating Procedures
Entered by: Garboktrans

21:25 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: modes opératoires
Essais industriels EI – réalisés par un responsable désigné par la Direction Usine, pour :
- une modification mineure apportée aux modes opératoires
- améliorer le procédé, la productivité, la qualité ou le rendement des produits
- remplacer un outil de fabrication ou la substitution d’une matière première par une autre équivalente
- améliorer un problème de sécurité ou d’environnement
Garboktrans
Spain
Standard Operating Procedures
Explanation:
SOP's are FDA favourite readings. The real french translation is "mode opératoire normalisé"
Use the FDA search engine at www.fda.gov to get an idea!
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4proceduresJH Trads
5 +1Operating proceduresbistefano
5Standard Operating Procedures
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4operational procedures
Ivana UK
4 -2operational modes
swisstell
5 -3operating methods or methods of operationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procedures


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - gestion
gestion des opérations et de la production
- industrie


français


mode opératoire n. m.
Équivalent(s) English procedure



Définition :
Marche à suivre ou opération méthodiquement ordonnée assurant le fonctionnement d'un appareil, d'une machine.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1992]



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is my favourite, and has worked OK for me in most of the contetxts I've come across it in
34 mins
  -> thanks Dusty, and by definition these procedures are related to operations :-)

neutral  bistefano: I wouldn't say "by definition" ! There are plenty of procedures not related to operations, even in blue-collar's jobs. Mind also ISO terminology !
2 hrs
  -> by definition, thanks bistefano :-)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the word procedure exists in French
3 hrs
  -> I do not see your point.."procedure" can be a good translation of "mode opératoire", regardless of the existence or meaning of the French word "procédure"..it seems you got confused here, thanks anyway :-)

agree  HRiley
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Robintech
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Kalyani Menon: My technical dictionary agrees with this!
16 hrs
  -> thanks Kalyani :-)

agree  Sara Freitas: Yes, operating procedures or instructions
16 hrs
  -> thanks Sara :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
modes opératoires
operational modes


Explanation:
a minor modificaton applied to the operational mode

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although Asker hasn't give un much context, in all the instances where I've come across this, the literal translation simply wouldn't do!
29 mins

disagree  bistefano: ... and agree with Dusty
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational procedures


Explanation:
... Operational Procedures. ... Consistency checks are done periodically in order to determine the amount of variation amongst the many operators. ...
hea-


    Reference: http://www.harvard.edu/rosat/rsdc_www/RRA/Intro/node6.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modes opératoires
Operating procedures


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it just as "procedures" : it wouldn't be wrong certainly, nor unclear, but "operating procedures" is official terminology used in ISO standards (see document provided in ref. link, for instance).

AFAFD Standard Operating Procedures
Air Force Academy Fire Department Standard Operating Procedures To read/download these documents, you must have Adobe Acrobat. Get a free copy here: SOP #1 - Personal Protective ...
Description: A complete listing of the Standard Operating Procedures of the Air Force Academy Fire Department.
http://www.usafa.af.mil/fire-dept/sops.htm - 8 KB

SOP (Standard Operating Procedures)
... Standard Operating Procedures ... SOP (Standard Operating Procedures) SOPs are used worldwide ... painfully aware of the standard operating procedures learned and relearned in ...
Description: A collection of manuals to assist doctors and dentists in establishing their office SOPs (Standard Operating Procedures).
http://www.2shoptheworld.com/sop.html - 65 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-15 23:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also :

ISO 9000:2000 Quality Manual
Documentation ... closely following the ISO specifications for documentation ... Implementation: Standard Operating Procedures (SOP’s) and connected ...
Description: 1. What exactly is an ISO standard? An ISO standard is a documented agreement that serves as the guidelines, specifications or http://www.gziso9000.com/FAQ.htm - 13 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-16 00:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as opposed to e.g. \"administrative procedures\", \"organisational procedures\", etc. and the likes :-)



    Reference: http://www.standardsglossary.com/iso6.htm
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the word procedure exists in French...methods and procedures are two different things ...procedures would be subsumed to methods...
1 hr
  -> I cannot answer your comment, since it looks utterly obscure to me (and effectively wrong, too)

agree  Adam Thomson: "operating procedures" seems good although I'd be looking at "operating modes" as good too...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Freitas: Op. procedures or instructions according to a very good glossary I have...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
operating methods or methods of operation


Explanation:
mode is usually METHOD in English

"A minor change to operating methods"


NOT procedures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aren\'t anticipating a tour of textile factories and automobile ... the class around visits
to four plants, each showing different operating methods yet all ...
fisher.osu.edu/news/2002/activities_programs/ emfs-mexico.htm - 26k - Jan 13, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

WQ449 Biosolids Glossary of Terms
... Best Management Practices (BMP) are operating methods that ensure ... rest homes, resorts,
motels, factories, stores and ... is kept free of growing plants during the ...
muextension.missouri.edu/explore/envqual/wq0449.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... Best Management Practices (BMP) are operating methods that ensure ... Crops — Crops
are plants grown for human ... rest homes, resorts, motels, factories, stores and ...
www.biosolids.state.va.us/research.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Efficiency Publication
... The factories of Nestlé Canada Inc., which include ... several opportunites to modify
current operating methods and system ... Compared with most plants in the Stelco ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

methods of operation, please notice last one in particular

HYDRAULIC AND PNEUMATIC MACHINES AND PLANTS; HYDRAULIC PUMPS; HYDRO - AND ... METHODS
OF OPERATIONS AND SYSTEMS RESEARCH; METHODS OF STATISTICAL ANALYSIS AND DECISION; ...
www.fsid.cvut.cz/en/education/W_I_P_AN.HTM - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Graduate Student, KSU - Bhavesh Shah\'s Course\'s
... IMSE 780 Methods of Operations Research: This course is intended to give an ... production,
inventories, human resources, and shipping in modern industrial plants. ...
www-personal.ksu.edu/~bhavesh/courses.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


FINAL: methods of operation or operational methods is a technical term in plant management

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: the fact that method might be a possible translation does not mean that "procedure" is a wrong one...cheers :-)
1 hr

disagree  Robintech: Je suis d'accord avec Hugo : "procédure" existe en français mais il s'applique surtout au domaine juridique, contrairement au terme anglais "procedure"
6 hrs

disagree  Sara Freitas: "procedure operatoire" does not exist in French, to my knowledge.
12 hrs
  -> That is not what I am saying, I am saying if they meant procedure they would have used the word procedure...

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard Operating Procedures


Explanation:
SOP's are FDA favourite readings. The real french translation is "mode opératoire normalisé"
Use the FDA search engine at www.fda.gov to get an idea!



    www.legifrance.gouv.fr/citoyen/ jorf_nor.ow?numjo=SANP0323558A
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58