KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

traitement spécifique du sol

English translation: specific floor surface treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement spécifique du sol
English translation:specific floor surface treatment
Entered by: Parrot

22:58 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: traitement spécifique du sol
Specifications for a ticket validator: "Un traitement spécifique du sol au droit des valideurs permettra aux malvoyants de localiser ces derniers." Anything more elegant than "specific floor treatment"? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
specific floor surface treatment
Explanation:
ta traduction est bien j'ai ajouté surface mais c'est peut-être trop
bon courage!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nice one! went down well. Too sleepy myself, I guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1special floor surfacing
Tony M
2specific floor surface treatment
chaplin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specific floor surface treatment


Explanation:
ta traduction est bien j'ai ajouté surface mais c'est peut-être trop
bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Nice one! went down well. Too sleepy myself, I guess.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traitement spécifique du sol
special floor surfacing


Explanation:
In this sort of expression, I think that 'special' actually works better; and presumably this is texture rather than anything else, so I'm almost inclined to go for 'surfacing' instead of 'surface treatment' --- or maybe keep it simple as just 'special surface'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joanne!