KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bouton poussoir à accrochage

English translation: latching pushbutton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouton poussoir à accrochage
English translation:latching pushbutton
Entered by: Parrot

12:09 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouton poussoir à accrochage
"Un bouton poussoir à accrochage permet d'activer la marche lavage quand le commutateur de conduite est en position manoeuvre."

Hooking/hanging push-button? how does that work?
Parrot
Spain
latching pushbutton
Explanation:
When you push it, it stays pushed.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you all, this sounds good...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2latching pushbuttonDavid Sirett
3At link-up the push button...
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latching pushbutton


Explanation:
When you push it, it stays pushed.


    Reference: http://www.ammagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/products/BN...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thank you all, this sounds good...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: sounds good!
6 mins

agree  Tony M: Absolutely!
46 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouton poussoir à accrochage
At link-up the push button...


Explanation:
If I've got the wrong context then I am talking nonsense. As in my other answer on this piece of text, I have guessed that this is to do with tractors linking up with trailers, where "accrochage" refers to the tractor reversing back and linking up with its trailor.

Maybe a little more context could have helped...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98