KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

action de fond

English translation: substantitive action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action de fond
English translation:substantitive action
Entered by: Amanda Grey

13:48 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality manual
French term or phrase: action de fond
Si ce dernier estime nécessaire une analyse des causes de la non-conformité pour mener une action de fond (impact significatif sur l’utilisation des produits livrés notamment en matière de sécurité, importance de la défaillance, répétition de l’anomalie, difficultés dans la recherche des causes ou des solutions...), il propose au comité hebdomadaire l’ouverture d’une fiche d’action corrective consignant le plan d’actions adapté (rappel éventuel des produits livrés, intervention en clientèle, projet d’amélioration…).
Amanda Grey
France
take substantitive action
Explanation:
if not legal, it sounds like revamping of this and that procedure or product-related action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 01:33:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

spelling error

substantive no big deal really
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take substantitive actionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5significant action
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1claim on susbtantive grounds if at law
cjohnstone
4a serious (action/measure/countermeasure)
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1appropriate actionEd Colaianni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a serious (action/measure/countermeasure)


Explanation:
An act with serious consequence.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significant action


Explanation:
I don't think you need to worry too hard about how you translate this, as it's defined in any case immediately afterwards. Other possibilities might be "mount a significant response", but then you'd have to come back to the word "actions" later, and it might be hard to keep it consistent.

Another idea is "top-level response".

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
appropriate action


Explanation:
"if ... considers it necessary to analyse the reasons ....(significant impact on the utility of the products delivered, ...) before determining [taking] appropriate action...then he shall propose to the weekly meeting that..."

A search for "action de fond" in Google reveals that this term usually means "fundamental change". In this context, however, I feel that "appropriate action" is the best solution, especially since the possible actions are listed a bit later.

Ed Colaianni
edc@post.harvard.edu



Ed Colaianni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I think in this instance there's an important distinction implied between lower-grade actions/responses and this major type. "Appropriate action" could be used for both types.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim on susbtantive grounds if at law


Explanation:
do not know if claim at law or other

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, if legal action is meant which couold be the case
5 hrs
  -> thks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take substantitive action


Explanation:
if not legal, it sounds like revamping of this and that procedure or product-related action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 01:33:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

spelling error

substantive no big deal really

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you all.