International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

couches de graves argileuses, blocs et boules de roches.

English translation: layers of clayey (or shaly) sand and gravel,


17:04 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / soils
French term or phrase: couches de graves argileuses, blocs et boules de roches.
This is contained in a soil testing and survey report. The full sentence is: Les formations superficielles sont constituées des argiles silto-sableuses, intercalées par des **couches de graves argileuses, blocs et boules de roches.**
Flossie
English translation:layers of clayey (or shaly) sand and gravel,
Explanation:
boulders and blocks of rock

"Grave" is a mixture of coarse sand and gravel. Not familiar with the "boule" expression though. "Blocks" is said of rock.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you both for your informative answer. I have chosen this one as the most inclusive, but the first answer did help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1layers of clayey (or shaly) sand and gravel,xxxBourth
3sandy clay layersxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandy clay layers


Explanation:
for the couches.....
I have met and used this on frequent occasions in a similar context.
As to the rocks, they are probably "lumps of rock and boulders" but perhaps someone else will be able to confirm (or not, as the case may be)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layers of clayey (or shaly) sand and gravel,


Explanation:
boulders and blocks of rock

"Grave" is a mixture of coarse sand and gravel. Not familiar with the "boule" expression though. "Blocks" is said of rock.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you both for your informative answer. I have chosen this one as the most inclusive, but the first answer did help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: "boules de roches" round boulders See for description and picture http://www.destination-nz.co.nz/destinations/moeraki.html
20 hrs