KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

variation de module

English translation: a variation in the modulus


07:39 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: variation de module
as in the sentence: la présence d'un courant de déséquilibre de XXX provoque une variation de module comprise entre XXXX et XXX et une variation de phase de XXX
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:a variation in the modulus
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provokes a change in the module consisting of.....margaret caulfield
3 +1a variation in the modulus
Robintech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a variation in the modulus


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I'm not familiar with this use of the term, it seems logical, and there are loads of Google hits which on the face of it seem possibly relevant, though you don't give enough context for me to be sure...
16 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provokes a change in the module consisting of.....


Explanation:
My humble opinion. Good luck!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368