KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

basculement de posage pièce

English translation: turns the part over once it has been clamped


11:38 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine, usinage
French term or phrase: basculement de posage pièce
la machine bascule la pièce une fois le bridage terminé
Lucie Lessard
Canada
English translation:turns the part over once it has been clamped
Explanation:
Some parts need to be machined from certain angles (holes drilled from a particular side, sawing from a particular side so edges on the "trailing edge" don't get burred, etc.), but clamping of the part may be inconsistent with those angles, so the part is clamped in the position most propitious to tight, accurate clamping, and the machine bed then moves so the part can be machined appropriately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"basculement de posage pièce\" would therefore translate as something like \"workpiece position change\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ejects the piece in the machine
Adam Thomson
3turns the part over once it has been clampedxxxBourth
2swing the (piece out of the way)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basculement de posage pièce
ejects the piece in the machine


Explanation:
I may be wrong - and I hope my fellow participants will correct, or help me in that case - but I feel that the context is inadequate here. I enjoy helping - if I can - in these cases, but I say to myself (not telling anyone else), "I am not a bloody magician...!"

Is it that hard to supply a bit more context?

Since I have no problem with making a fool of myself, I will have a go anyway. So my suggestion is "...ejects the piece in the machine..."

However, I fully admit that I might be talking absolute nonsense. But at least other fold can have a bit of fun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-20 12:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...other folk...\"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basculement de posage pièce
swing the (piece out of the way)


Explanation:
As Adam and Charlie have noted, the context is inadequate for more than a guess

the machine swings the piece out of the way once...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turns the part over once it has been clamped


Explanation:
Some parts need to be machined from certain angles (holes drilled from a particular side, sawing from a particular side so edges on the "trailing edge" don't get burred, etc.), but clamping of the part may be inconsistent with those angles, so the part is clamped in the position most propitious to tight, accurate clamping, and the machine bed then moves so the part can be machined appropriately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"basculement de posage pièce\" would therefore translate as something like \"workpiece position change\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks