KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bridage du posage

English translation: clamping (fastening) in position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bridage de posage
English translation:clamping (fastening) in position
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

11:39 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine industriel, plasturgie
French term or phrase: bridage du posage
plasturgie
planche de bord
Lucie Lessard
Canada
clamping (fastening) in position
Explanation:
la pièce doit etre fixée en position (avant d'etre basculée)
Selected response from:

mtgtrip
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks, it fit the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clamping (fastening) in positionmtgtrip
3restraining clamps
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restraining clamps


Explanation:
OK - going out on a limb here again - this seems to do with machines handling moulded pieces or similar, and the particular process on the machine requires the piece to be held in place during the process (naturally).

Possibly talking nonsense here - but it's a start.


Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamping (fastening) in position


Explanation:
la pièce doit etre fixée en position (avant d'etre basculée)

mtgtrip
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, it fit the context.