KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

point haut coté pointe d’aiguille

English translation: high point alongside rail switching point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point haut coté pointe d’aiguille
English translation:high point alongside rail switching point
Entered by: Adam Thomson

12:24 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tram lines
French term or phrase: point haut coté pointe d’aiguille
L’implantation d’appareil de voie dans des pentes avec le point haut coté pointe d’aiguille
devra être évitée pour ne pas créer de devers négatif.
pmcd
France
high point alongside a rail switching point
Explanation:
The setting up of track equipment on slopes with the high point alongside a rail switching point should be avoided to as not to create negative banking
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4switch tongue ...xxxCMJ_Trans
3high point alongside a rail switching point
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch tongue ...


Explanation:
.... with the highest point being the point of the switch tongue ....


too many years of railway experience !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point haut coté pointe d’aiguille
high point alongside a rail switching point


Explanation:
The setting up of track equipment on slopes with the high point alongside a rail switching point should be avoided to as not to create negative banking

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.