KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

parties courantes

English translation: standard parts/sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parties courantes
English translation:standard parts/sections
Entered by: Amanda Grey

08:42 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Roofing
French term or phrase: parties courantes
Etanchéité d'un toit: parties courantes et point particuliers.
Amanda Grey
France
routine parts/sections
Explanation:
i.e. sections where roofing materials can be placed trouble-free, i.e. not angles, ridges, valleys, around vents, stacks, skylights etc., all the latter being special points.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Actually, I found "standard" sections in an earlier Kudoz question. Thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5routine parts/sectionsxxxBourth
5coinciding parts
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coinciding parts


Explanation:
matching parts

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
routine parts/sections


Explanation:
i.e. sections where roofing materials can be placed trouble-free, i.e. not angles, ridges, valleys, around vents, stacks, skylights etc., all the latter being special points.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Actually, I found "standard" sections in an earlier Kudoz question. Thanks anyway!