KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jupe arrière

English translation: transom skirt ; - extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jupe arrière [on catamaran/yacht]
English translation:transom skirt ; - extension
Entered by: Tony M

12:42 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / yachting; part of boat
French term or phrase: jupe arrière
Part of a catamaran.

I know roughly WHAT it is (the little area of aft deck on the stern of each hull, before the sloping transom), but what is the correct term in English?
Tony M
France
transom skirt ; - extension
Explanation:
Yes, this is the part of a transom stern which continues the lines of the flanks of the boat a sort of extended swim /sunbathing platform. Technical design wizards in the UK and US do use "aft skirt" and "transom skirt" but ordinary yachties I have discovered simply use transom. I think this is a shame as incomplete, even inaccurate.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nikki!
As you say, it's a shame not to use the whole, accurate term, though it recurred so often in my text, that became clumsy; so I compromised and used it the first few times, then shortened to 'transom' alone.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rear skirt
NancyLynn
4aft fairing
Nerzh
4aft skirtPB Trans
4transom skirt ; - extension
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear skirt


Explanation:
... behind your boat at 3 to 4 knots & Spanish will eat it up! The 4.5" dolphin bird
is rigged with 3 plankton skirts and a gold Mustad hook in the rear skirt.... ...
www.best-buys-sports.com/ boatersworld-skirtsteasers-boone.html - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

Hi Tech International - optionals - [ Traduire cette page ]
... $59.00. $59.00. 3947. Rear Skirt Drag Flap. $88.00. $104.00. 3961. Fishing
Rod Holder. $800.00. $850.00. 3963. Paddle/Boat Hook Assy. $52.00. $67.00.
3965. ...
www.hovercraft.it/eng/optionals.htm - 68k - En cache - Pages similaires

Neoteric Hovercraft, Inc - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3917, Hand Held Spot Light, $59.00, N/A. 3947, Skirt Rear Drag Flap, $104.00, $88.00.
3961, Fishing Rod Holder, $850.00, $800.00. 3963, Paddle/Boat Hook Assy, $67.00,
$52.00. ...
www.neoterichovercraft.com/products/partsList.php - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

Online Ordering View Parts - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3947, Skirt Rear Drag Flap, $104.00, $88.00, 3961, Fishing Rod Holder, $850.00,
$800.00, 3962, Rescue Lift Handle System, $103.00, $83.00, 3963, Paddle/Boat Hook
Assy, ...
https://www.neoterichovercraft.com/ shop/shopNav.php?section=Features - 91k - En cache - Pages similaires

3T Motorsport - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Carlsson, W210W rear Skirt, Mercedes W210, wagon, 22, $450.00, New. ... Brabus, Rear Black
Emblem, Mercedes, Limited Item, A, $120.00, ... Boat, 50' Racing Boat, Jesse James, No
Motor, ...
www.tanakusa.com/web2003/special.htm - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires



NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel
22 mins

neutral  David Sirett: Skirts on hovercraft are unrelated to 'jupes' on catamarans.
30 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aft skirt


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - aéronautique


français: jupe arrière n. f.

anglais: aft skirt


Catamaran Jenneau Athina 38 bareboat boat charter rent hire yacht in greek islands. Greece Skippered boat charters ...
... ATHINA 38 The Athena 38 successfully combines beauty with intelligence via its shapely hull design and aft skirt, as well as its ease in handling, berthing, mooring, and storage. The 38 is also ...
www.hellenic-charters.gr/CatamaranAthina38.html

Dickies of Bangor, Beneteau Boat information.
... has been a boat trader of used boats, yacht brokers and boat sales for over a century. A ... and which facilitates access to the aft skirt. Specifications Architect: Groupe Finot Overall ...
www.dickies.co.uk/oceanis323.html

Specifications
... Builder: Fountaine Pajot Designer: Berret - Racoupeau Yacht Design Dimensions LOA: 59.9 ... Cockpit accessed gangway pushpits ?? Teak battened aft skirt lower platform ?? 1 swim ladder + ...
www.aeroyacht.com/specifications7.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-22 13:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Adobe GoLive 5
SES CATAMARAN NEW BUILDING Otherview Builder: Polyship Shipyard, Osterd, belgium Construction ... by the two side hulls and by fore and aft skirt. the air sushion lifts the craft approx. 1 mtr ...
www.wildi.ca/transportation/passenger/catamaran.html



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transom skirt ; - extension


Explanation:
Yes, this is the part of a transom stern which continues the lines of the flanks of the boat a sort of extended swim /sunbathing platform. Technical design wizards in the UK and US do use "aft skirt" and "transom skirt" but ordinary yachties I have discovered simply use transom. I think this is a shame as incomplete, even inaccurate.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nikki!
As you say, it's a shame not to use the whole, accurate term, though it recurred so often in my text, that became clumsy; so I compromised and used it the first few times, then shortened to 'transom' alone.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aft fairing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 17:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fore-and-aft tube provides attachments for intermediate ... A fairing on the forward
beam streamlines the airflow ... ore the boards on this catamaran are larger ...
www.steamradio.com/JSYD/Articles/ Two_Hoots_article.html

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Nerzh, but as Nikki says, it's much more than JUST a 'fairing'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This would be OK for "carénage" whereas "jupe" describes the continuation of the shape of the float and includes the honeycomb sandwich, outer skins etc, the open U-shaped extension of th hull.
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Nerzh, but as Nikki says, it's much more than JUST a 'fairing'.