KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

carte d'asservissement pour paliers magnetiques

English translation: magnetic bearing control board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte d'asservissement pour paliers magnetiques
English translation:magnetic bearing control board
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

12:55 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: carte d'asservissement pour paliers magnetiques
I don't have much context I'm afraid. Its a contract between two companies for the study and fabrication of the above. One of the companies has the term "Vacuum" in its name, they also talk about "pompes à paliers magnetiques" and 'pompes tubomoléculaires" (I need that one too).
There is no other technical vocabulary.
Many thanks for help
Dianne
xxxdholmes
France
magnetic bearing control board
Explanation:
source: grand dictionnaire terminologique
Selected response from:

HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magnetic bearing servo board
Tony M
5magnetic bearing control board
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
4magnetic bearing feedback control board
David Sirett


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic bearing feedback control board


Explanation:
...keeping the shaft centred in the bearing under varying load.

Turbomolecular pump for the other question.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magnetic bearing control board


Explanation:
source: grand dictionnaire terminologique

HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnetic bearing servo board


Explanation:
In many electro-mechanical control situations, a 'servo' is used to give 'control with feedback', which seems to me highly likely in this case (though I must admit I know nothing about magnetic bearings!)

Note that in an electronic context,'board' (usually in the sense of 'printed circuit board') is often referred to in US parlance, or in computer circles, as a 'card' instead of a board (graphics/sound card, etc.) --- so this might be more appropiate depending on your context and/or intended readership

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
491 days
  -> Thanks, Bharg! I feel sure that 'servo' is more appropriate for 'asservissement', but there you go...