KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

passer au calibre

English translation: gauge

20:51 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: passer au calibre
"Controle: Activities telles que mesurer, examiner, ou passer au calibre une ou plusieurs characteristics d'une entite"
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
English translation:gauge
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
David Sirett
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut



17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
10 hrs

disagree  sousou: gauging
10 hrs
  -> Yes, in this sentence.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

use of templet, gage, gauge, to determine diameter, schedule, etc.
Le context est primordial pour determiner le mot propre.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46