KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

les distributeurs et intégrant les appareils

English translation: the distributors/dealers, incorporating the (APPAREILS?)

08:41 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: les distributeurs et intégrant les appareils
THE PRODUCTS: magnetic bearing turbomolecular pump control boards designed, manufactured and sold by XXX, or its AFFILIATE COMPANIES, "les distributeurs et intégrant les APPAREILS"
its an agreement between 2 companies for manufacturing of above products. This is at the beginning of thz contract, deswcription of the Products concerned by the agreement. I don't think "distributeur" here means the sellers/distributors but has to do with the apparatus, and "intégrant" (part of ?) is posing a problem.
Help much appreciated
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:the distributors/dealers, incorporating the (APPAREILS?)
Explanation:
My reading inserts a comma after "distributeurs". The "Sociétés apparentées" are the distributors/dealers. Presumably the "appareils" are the articles covered by the contract, and they will be incorporated into the controllers.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
In the end I read it this way too.
Thank you for your help today and yesterday
Cheers

Dianne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5note
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3distributors which have integrated them into appliances
RHELLER
3the distributors/dealers, incorporating the (APPAREILS?)
David Sirett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
note


Explanation:
either this is not correct and should be:

1) les distributeurs intégrant les appareils

the distributors in the pumps

OR

2) you have really not understood the French because Distribution ends one phrase and integrant begins another and there is NO WAY we can help you without the whole sentence


cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the distributors/dealers, incorporating the (APPAREILS?)


Explanation:
My reading inserts a comma after "distributeurs". The "Sociétés apparentées" are the distributors/dealers. Presumably the "appareils" are the articles covered by the contract, and they will be incorporated into the controllers.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
In the end I read it this way too.
Thank you for your help today and yesterday
Cheers

Dianne

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les distributeurs en intégrant les appareils
distributors which have integrated them into appliances


Explanation:
sometimes these units are integrated into larger appliances

sold by xxx or its affiliated companies or distributors which have integrated them into appliances

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582