KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

repère normé

English translation: reference frame with unit vectors ex, ey, ez

13:47 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gyroscope
French term or phrase: repère normé
"Le plan de coupe du materiau critsyallin est défini par la position deson vecteur normal V, qui est lui meme défini par ses coordonnées (x,y,z) dans un repere normé Oex, ey, ez."
In a patent for producing a vibrating crystalline mechanical resonator for use in a gyroscope used in missile control.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:reference frame with unit vectors ex, ey, ez
Explanation:
The meaning is this: the normal vector of the cut plane, V can be decomposed as
V = x * ex + y * ey + z * ez,
where x, y and z are its coordinates with respect to the system of unit vectors ex, ey and ez. (In usual notation, e is bold, and has x, y or z in the subscript.)

"unit vectors" implies that the system is normed.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reference frame with unit vectors ex, ey, ez
Attila Piróth
4normed vector (space)
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
3reference marker
RHELLER
3factored coordinate/reference system
xxxBourth
2standard points
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
repère normé
standard points


Explanation:
I am not sure, but here is a link that might be helpful for crystallography.
They seem to be points on a graph


    Reference: http://mip.ups-tlse.fr/publi/rapp02/02.38.ps.gz
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normed vector (space)


Explanation:
a reference system into which the vector is set.
See also http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/696315/0 where they talk about "ways to construct a linear normed vector space"
I am pretty sure that's it.


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~hferdin/eupen/quest/codes.txt
    Reference: http://www.f-lohmueller.de/pov_tut/shapes/plane1e.htm
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repère normé
reference frame with unit vectors ex, ey, ez


Explanation:
The meaning is this: the normal vector of the cut plane, V can be decomposed as
V = x * ex + y * ey + z * ez,
where x, y and z are its coordinates with respect to the system of unit vectors ex, ey and ez. (In usual notation, e is bold, and has x, y or z in the subscript.)

"unit vectors" implies that the system is normed.


    PhD in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: That's the meaning, not the translation
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repère normé
reference marker


Explanation:
... respect to a mileage reference marker, and the ... by “inertial navigation”, using gyroscope and DMI ... position with respect to global positioning coordinates). ...
www.umr.edu/~norbert/pdf/990618.pdf

or standardized marker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-28 16:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vecteur = vector
repère is a slightly less technical term, identifier is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-28 16:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vecteur = vector
repère is a slightly less technical term, identifier is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-28 16:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe CalTech can help :-)


to the design of a three-axis vibratory gyroscope. ... markers and the position of the markers within the ... the applied load with respect to the coordinates of the ...
www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/jack.hale/projects/projects.htm


where and are the coordinates of the ... Based on , and , which are a reference mass, length and ... of piezoelectric vibra- tory gyroscope resonator parameters by ...
www.me.berkeley.edu/~horowitz/Publications_files/All_papers... 57j_Park_Adaptive_gyros_JMEMS.pdf

488,425, which is hereby incorporated by reference herein) provides ... 1 Node Number Coordinates (mm) 55 0.0, 3.9 ... of an isolated planar resonator gyroscope 100 are ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../ %22California+Institute+of+Technology%22


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factored coordinate/reference system


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679