KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

arbre de force

English translation: PTO shaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arbre de prise de force
English translation:PTO shaft
Entered by: KMPrice

23:53 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agriculture, moteurs, pompes
French term or phrase: arbre de force
Au sujet des pompes-moteur pour l'irrigation agricole:

Turbine ajustée directement à l'arbre de force ce qui réduit au minimum les vibrations du moteur
KMPrice
Canada
driveshaft, drives haft
Explanation:
Possibly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-29 00:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second will be drives shaft
but not haft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-29 00:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is fixed to a real three for stability I am not sure ?
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
I think we were all wrong, but John was closest. I think the client in this case shortened "arbre de prise de force" to "arbre de force". "Arbre de prise de force" is a PTO shaft:

Un arbre de prise de force active une pompe à doubles palettes qui alimente chaque moteur indépendamment.

A PTO shaft drives a double vane type pump which supplies each motor independently

http://res2.agr.ca/swiftcurrent/astt-satt/asttpr11_f.htm

http://res2.agr.ca/swiftcurrent/astt-satt/asttpr11_e.htm

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4driveshaft, drives haft
1964
3power take-off shaft
Robintech
3 -1Strong tree
xxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driveshaft, drives haft


Explanation:
Possibly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-29 00:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second will be drives shaft
but not haft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-29 00:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is fixed to a real three for stability I am not sure ?


    Reference: http://www.carcarecouncil.org/Drivetrain/drive_shaft.shtml.
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
I think we were all wrong, but John was closest. I think the client in this case shortened "arbre de prise de force" to "arbre de force". "Arbre de prise de force" is a PTO shaft:

Un arbre de prise de force active une pompe à doubles palettes qui alimente chaque moteur indépendamment.

A PTO shaft drives a double vane type pump which supplies each motor independently

http://res2.agr.ca/swiftcurrent/astt-satt/asttpr11_f.htm

http://res2.agr.ca/swiftcurrent/astt-satt/asttpr11_e.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: drive shaft, driveshaft. Definitely.
1 min
  -> Thans but I am not so sure if it is not attached to a real tree to stabilize motor vibrations I should see pictures to be sure :)

agree  John Speese: agree, arbre can mean shaft in a mechanical sense, and a 'pris de force' is a PTO on a tractor.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rene_teews: definively not an oak tree!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Strong tree


Explanation:
Firm tree
Prop tree

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rene_teews: Carefully read the context/field - less it's another joke
12 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: here you go again. It is not funny nor cute
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power take-off shaft


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105