KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Les plaques d'avertissement de danger

English translation: hazard signposting (signpostage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les plaques d'avertissement de danger
English translation:hazard signposting (signpostage)
Entered by: sousou

08:07 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Les plaques d'avertissement de danger
Safety on field
sousou
Algeria
hazard signposting (signpostage)
Explanation:
other ones
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Warning signs
xxxAlex Zelkind
4placards/labels
agtranslat
3hazard signposting (signpostage)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Warning signs


Explanation:
"Danger" warning signs

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Absolutely! Or possibly "warning labels" if they're attached to something (e.g. electrical device). Otherwise, "warning signs" is just the ticket.
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Mihaela Sinca
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valentini Mellas
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Amy Williams
54 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Marc Van Gastel: absolument
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaques d'avertissement de danger
placards/labels


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Table of Placards and Initial Response Guides to Use On-Scene
TABLE OF PLACARDS AND INITIAL RESPONSE GUIDES TO USE ON-SCENE. USE
THIS TABLE ONLY IF MATERIALS CANNOT BE SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED ...
www.tc.gc.ca/canutec/erg_gmu/en/Table_of_placards.htm - 4k - 29 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Unz & Co. Compliance Sourcebook - A39-605 Labels and Placards
4-DIGIT PLACARDS. ... offers these 10 3/4" x 10 3/4" placards to comply with CFR 49
and the IMDG Code Customize your blankk 4-digit placards with vinyl numbers. ...
www.unzco.com/storefront/placards/placards.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unzco.com ]

USDOT Hazardous Materials Transportation Placards: Class 5 ...
Hazardous materials placards are required when shipping hazardous materials
in the United States, Canada and Mexico. This page provides ...
environmentalchemistry.com/yogi/ hazmat/placards/class5.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from environmentalchemistry.com ]

Aircraft Spruce & Specialty Co - Pilot Supply - Aircraft Parts ...
... More... View more details. Passenger Warning Placards. 09-33300, PASSENGER WARNING
DECAL, $2.400, ... Solo Seating Placards. 09-43906, SOLO SEAT PLACARDS (FRONT), $2.500, ...
www.aircraftspruce.com/ ntoc.php?sec=cs&cat=placards - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Hazard Classifications and Placards/Labels
Hazard Classifications and Placards/Labels. MS PowerPoint Presentation.
12/8/2001. ... Table of Contents. Hazard Classifications and Placards/Labels. ...
siri.uvm.edu/ppt/hazardclass/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

SISC : Safety & Loss Control : Machine Guarding Placards
Machine Guarding Placards. The following placards should be printed in color
and can be laminated for use in the school's industrial arts shops. ...
sisc.kern.org/safetyandlosscontrol/placards.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Aircraft Instrument Markings and Cockpit Placards
Aircraft Instrument Markings and Cockpit Placards. EAA's Custom Built
Sport Aircraft Handbook. Your reference is FAR Part 91.9(b)(2 ...
members.eaa.org/.../ building/instruments/Aircraft%20Instrument%20Markings%20and%20Cockpit%20Placards.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hazard signposting (signpostage)


Explanation:
other ones

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Great!