KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

NIVEAU D'HUILE

English translation: oil level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niveau d'huile
English translation:oil level
Entered by: Mary Worby

07:11 Aug 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: NIVEAU D'HUILE
in an oil bath air breather on a tractor
Jack
oil level
Explanation:
pretty much self-explanatory!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oil levelXzentric
5oil levelXzentric
na +3oil level
Mary Worby
na +2oil levelmckinnc
naLevel of oil
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


0 min peer agreement (net): +3
oil level


Explanation:
pretty much self-explanatory!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
6 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 hrs

1 min peer agreement (net): +2
oil level


Explanation:
Put simply. Vérifier le niveau d'huile would be check the oil (without saying level).

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
6 hrs

2 mins
Level of oil


Explanation:
Jack this is French and not German :-)
HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil level


Explanation:
Niveau d´huile is french for oil level. niveau=level, huile = oil


Xzentric

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil level


Explanation:
Niveau d´huile is french for oil level. niveau=level, huile = oil


Xzentric