KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Bien sur, ca vaut la peine

English translation: Of course it's worth it.


16:39 Sep 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Bien sur, ca vaut la peine
third edition BRAVO
wayne
English translation:Of course it's worth it.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
na +4Of course it's worth it.Paul Lambert
4It's only worth it...
Maya Jurt
4It's only worth it...
Maya Jurt
naIt's certainly worth the effort....William Meyer
naSurely it's worth the effortxxxfec139
naOf course, it's worth itSerge L
naOf course it is worth it
Chrystal
naOf course, it is worth the effort!ejcampion


  

Answers


9 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Of course it's worth it.


Explanation:
.

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: exactly
7 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague
7 hrs

agree  Magrik
8 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: precicely
9 hrs

9 mins
Of course, it's worth it


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

16 mins
Of course it is worth it


Explanation:
depending on the tone or level of the discussion, you might want to avoid apostrophe s, and instead have the full formula: Of course it is worth it.

Another way to say it, would be:
Sure it is worth it !




    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/simplytranslated/Index.htm
Chrystal

28 mins
Surely it's worth the effort


Explanation:
this is another way to express it.. the phrase literally means "it's worth the pain".. don't know if this helps.. hope so

xxxfec139

48 mins
Of course, it is worth the effort!


Explanation:
This translation would be appropriate in a more formal context. In a less formal context, one could say: "Sure, it's worth it." The context determines the level of style svctnecampion

ejcampion

2 hrs
It's certainly worth the effort....


Explanation:
All of these answers look good to me. It just comes down to the context. Bonne Chance!

William Meyer

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's only worth it...


Explanation:
if at the end, you do not forget to choose a winner.

It is not too late to do so now.

Thanks and best regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's only worth it...


Explanation:
if at the end, you do not forget to choose a winner.

It is not too late to do so now.

Thanks and best regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412