KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

brûleur à propane du type à ruban

English translation: ribbon-flame propane burner


04:29 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: brûleur à propane du type à ruban
Procedures for testing electrical cables for flame spread:
"Le source d'allumage doit être constituée d'un brûleur à propane du type à ruban"

What is the best translation for "ruban" in this context?
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:ribbon-flame propane burner
Explanation:
or simply ribbon propane burner. There are 292 google hits for ribbon burner. See one at second link below.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ribbon-flame propane burnerMarcus Malabad
5 +1propane ribbon burner
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ribbon-flame propane burner


Explanation:
or simply ribbon propane burner. There are 292 google hits for ribbon burner. See one at second link below.


    Reference: http://www.wwu.edu/depts/scitech/scitechdesc.html
    Reference: http://www.neonshop.com/krypton/ribb.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Yes, yes! Markushka, pls. see my question too (balancín).
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: ribbon burner : http://www.carlislemachine.com/bu20b1.html
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propane ribbon burner


Explanation:
Cost effective and designed for use in limited space applications requiring concentrated heat patterns, the Cast Iron Ribbon Burners offered by Carlisle provide a wide range of flexibility with respect to capacities, flame patterns, and sizes. The stainless steel crimped ribbon port construction consistently produces a balanced flame over a wide range of flame patterns. The burner bodies are constructed of cast iron. It is available in flame spaces from 2" to 12" long. It is important to note that the flame space does not reflect the burner's overall length. The Cast Iron Ribbon Burner can be used with a mixture of natural gas, propane, or mixed gas and air. Use of these burners with oxygen is not recommended.


    Reference: http://www.carlislemachine.com/bu20b1.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
21 hrs