KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

...espacés entre eux d'un demi

English translation: below


04:33 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ...espacés entre eux d'un demi
"les faisceaux de câbles ony un diamètre de 30mm espacés entre eux d'un demi"

I think I see the meaning but am stuck for an English rendering
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:below
Explanation:
the cable harnesses have a diameter of 30 mm and are separated from each other by half a...

(or "...have half a [millimeter] clearance between each other...")

what's 'ony'?
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2belowMarcus Malabad
4the bundle of cables 30 mm in diameter spaced of a half
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
the cable harnesses have a diameter of 30 mm and are separated from each other by half a...

(or "...have half a [millimeter] clearance between each other...")

what's 'ony'?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Looks good to me
8 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
1 day 3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bundle of cables 30 mm in diameter spaced of a half


Explanation:
that would be my answer

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28