KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en disposition jointive

English translation: as (in) an articulate arrangement


04:35 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en disposition jointive
still with the tests on electrical cables:

"le rapport d'essai doit comprendre les informations suivantes:
...
la méthode de montage (c'est-à-dire montage en disposition jointive)"
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:as (in) an articulate arrangement
Explanation:
Je préfère utiliser ces temes pour
de l'éléctricité... J'espère que cela
vous conviendra
Selected response from:

xxxA. Walter
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as (in) an articulate arrangementxxxA. Walter
5in contiguous layoutMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in contiguous layout


Explanation:
...mode of assembly (that is, assembly in contiguous layout)

Contiguous layout is usually an IT concept but it may be used obliquely as well to refer to physical dimensions


    Reference: http://hdf.ncsa.uiuc.edu/HDF5/doc/Glossary.html#Glossary-Lay...
    Reference: http://perspolis.usc.edu/Users/zimmerma/mitra/report_1.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as (in) an articulate arrangement


Explanation:
Je préfère utiliser ces temes pour
de l'éléctricité... J'espère que cela
vous conviendra

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to answer!