KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

oscillo-battant

English translation: pivoting-casement window, pivoting-side-hung window


06:00 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: oscillo-battant
term used for windows - "chassis en aluminium thermolaque et oscillo-battant
amlewis
English translation:pivoting-casement window, pivoting-side-hung window
Explanation:
« Chassi oscillo-battant » is used to describe windows which open vertically on hinges (towards the inside, « à la française » ; towards the outside being « à l’anglaise » I was once told when replacing window in my house here in France. The window fitter was not lacking in humour. Apparently, it’s because it rains alot in England that the windows open outwards, therby affording greater protection against ingress of water – think about it…), as well as opening along just the top edge, horizontally, on a pivot pin. Check the pictures !

A combination of a hinged window & a pivoted window

http://www.cm-alu.com/technic.htm (clear diagrams)

Ouvrant oscillo battant = Système permettant d'ouvrir une fenêtre aussi bien à la française qu'en soufflet.
Ce système existe sur les fenêtres 1 ou 2 vantaux (sur une 2 vantaux 1 seul vantail est oscillo battant, celui qui a la poignée).

Fenêtre à la française = Fenêtre 1 ou 2 vantaux avec les paumelles sur le coté et une poignée pour la manœuvrer.

Fenêtre à soufflet = Châssis à 1 vantail avec les paumelles en partie basse et avec un loqueteau en partie haute pour l'ouverture (environ 20°).



http://www.chelseabuildingproducts.com/o-p.htm

PIVOT PIN (Pivot Bar): Part mounted on or in the end of the sash that fits into balance shoe and from which the sash may be tilted or pivoted in.

HINGED DOOR: - An exterior or interior door hung by attached butts to the stile so that the door swings on a vertical axis; may be single (swinging thru 90 degrees) or double-acting (swinging thru 180 degrees); double-acting doors do not require a door stop; conventionally hinged.

HOPPER VENT: Inward-opening sash hinged at the bottom (an upside-down awning window). Many basement windows are this type.

www.granddictionnaire.com

pivoted window
fenêtre pivotante n. f.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)fenêtre basculante n. f.
fenêtre oscillante n. f.

Déf. :((Fenêtre)) tournant sur pivots fixés au centre de l'appui et du linteau.((Ce type de fenêtre a)) un châssis pivotant suivant un axe vertical situé au milieu ou mieux au tiers des traverses de dormant, la partie la plus large du châssis devant se développer vers l'intérieur.



casement window
Syn.casement side-hung window
Terme(s) apparenté(s)hinged window

fenêtre à vantaux n. f.
Syn.croisée n. f.
fenêtre à battants n. f.

Déf. :Fenêtre à un ou deux vantaux pouvant s'ouvrir vers l'intérieur (à la française) ou vers l'extérieur (à l'anglaise). (R)


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tilt-and-turn
Tony M
5pivoting-casement window, pivoting-side-hung window
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4I would have gone for "tilt-and-turn"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Dusty
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pivoting-casement window, pivoting-side-hung window


Explanation:
« Chassi oscillo-battant » is used to describe windows which open vertically on hinges (towards the inside, « à la française » ; towards the outside being « à l’anglaise » I was once told when replacing window in my house here in France. The window fitter was not lacking in humour. Apparently, it’s because it rains alot in England that the windows open outwards, therby affording greater protection against ingress of water – think about it…), as well as opening along just the top edge, horizontally, on a pivot pin. Check the pictures !

A combination of a hinged window & a pivoted window

http://www.cm-alu.com/technic.htm (clear diagrams)

Ouvrant oscillo battant = Système permettant d'ouvrir une fenêtre aussi bien à la française qu'en soufflet.
Ce système existe sur les fenêtres 1 ou 2 vantaux (sur une 2 vantaux 1 seul vantail est oscillo battant, celui qui a la poignée).

Fenêtre à la française = Fenêtre 1 ou 2 vantaux avec les paumelles sur le coté et une poignée pour la manœuvrer.

Fenêtre à soufflet = Châssis à 1 vantail avec les paumelles en partie basse et avec un loqueteau en partie haute pour l'ouverture (environ 20°).



http://www.chelseabuildingproducts.com/o-p.htm

PIVOT PIN (Pivot Bar): Part mounted on or in the end of the sash that fits into balance shoe and from which the sash may be tilted or pivoted in.

HINGED DOOR: - An exterior or interior door hung by attached butts to the stile so that the door swings on a vertical axis; may be single (swinging thru 90 degrees) or double-acting (swinging thru 180 degrees); double-acting doors do not require a door stop; conventionally hinged.

HOPPER VENT: Inward-opening sash hinged at the bottom (an upside-down awning window). Many basement windows are this type.

www.granddictionnaire.com

pivoted window
fenêtre pivotante n. f.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)fenêtre basculante n. f.
fenêtre oscillante n. f.

Déf. :((Fenêtre)) tournant sur pivots fixés au centre de l'appui et du linteau.((Ce type de fenêtre a)) un châssis pivotant suivant un axe vertical situé au milieu ou mieux au tiers des traverses de dormant, la partie la plus large du châssis devant se développer vers l'intérieur.



casement window
Syn.casement side-hung window
Terme(s) apparenté(s)hinged window

fenêtre à vantaux n. f.
Syn.croisée n. f.
fenêtre à battants n. f.

Déf. :Fenêtre à un ou deux vantaux pouvant s'ouvrir vers l'intérieur (à la française) ou vers l'extérieur (à l'anglaise). (R)





    Reference: http://www.cm-alu.com/technic.htm
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tilt-and-turn


Explanation:
The previous answer describes exactly what is meant; I have found that the above is the exact equivalent term used in the UK, though I must warn you that I think it is a proprietary term -- sorry, I can't tell you of which firm

Hope this is some help

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: respectfully to Nik, tilt-and-turn! (did windows Website recently),see: http://www.hhirschmannltd.com/specs/tiltturn.htm
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcus! Just found your comment going back through old answers

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Spot on, cf. http://www.thefirmofjlee.co.uk/Windows/tiltnturn.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki -- most kind!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dusty


Explanation:
Yes, just keep passing the open windows!

http://www.thefirmofjlee.co.uk/Windows/tiltnturn.htm

http://www.lyten.co.uk/tiltturn.html


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would have gone for "tilt-and-turn"


Explanation:
It has such a nice ring to it!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431