KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

chemin d'evacuation en cul de sac

English translation: blind alley evacuation path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chemin d'evacuation en cul de sac
English translation:blind alley evacuation path
Entered by: Mats Wiman

06:02 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: chemin d'evacuation en cul de sac
safety regulation - le chemin d'evacuation en cul de sac ne peut depasser 15 m
amlewis
blind alley evacuation path
Explanation:
a blind alley evacuation path must not exceed a length of 15 metres
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cul-de-cac evacuation route
Carolyn Denoncourt
4blind alley evacuation path
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cul-de-cac evacuation route


Explanation:
In US English, when we have something like this, it is usually called "emergency access route" by emergency services. (Note: "cul-de-sac" is not translated from French. In the U.S. it is widely used and understood to mean a "dead-end street". If you want to translate it, use "dead-end street."
source: my experience (US native)

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind alley evacuation path


Explanation:
a blind alley evacuation path must not exceed a length of 15 metres


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133