KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pyrodome

English translation: smoke-release dome; smoke vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pyrodome
English translation:smoke-release dome; smoke vent
Entered by: marfus

06:05 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pyrodome
fire safety device
amlewis
smoke-release dome
Explanation:
that's what I found in Eurodicautom, but search engines don't give any hits on this term

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanical smoke ventKlaus Dorn
4pyrodome (just another possibility)
Natalie
3smoke-release domeSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke-release dome


Explanation:
that's what I found in Eurodicautom, but search engines don't give any hits on this term

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyrodome (just another possibility)


Explanation:
... MECHANICAL SMOKE VENTS, Pyrovent® (PVL) and Pyrodome®
(PDL) Mechanical Smoke Vents feature: Model PDL. ...
www.wascoproducts.com/wasco html/wasco content smoke vents1...

... 2: PRODUCTS 2.01 MANUFACTURER: A. Heat and smoke vents shall be Wasco Pyrodome Model PDL, as manufactured by Wasco Products, Inc., Commercial Division, Sanford ...
www.wascoproducts.com/wasco html/Spec Sheets/Mechanical hea...


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 37

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical smoke vent


Explanation:
a) there are results on searches ( I found 24)

b) turns out, that pyrodome could be a product name of a mechanical smoke vent. See the link below, there are pictures as well.


    Reference: http://www.wascoproducts.com/wasco%20html/wasco%20content%20...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31