KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

HVAC

English translation: HVAC


06:06 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: HVAC
part of technical installaton of an office building - la tremie HVAC
amlewis
English translation:HVAC
Explanation:
The acronym is English to begin with: "heating, ventilation, air conditioning", and refers to the ductwork as well as equipment of the entire airflow system in a building.
Selected response from:

Wayne Waggoner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning
Carolyn Denoncourt
4HVACWayne Waggoner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HVAC


Explanation:
The acronym is English to begin with: "heating, ventilation, air conditioning", and refers to the ductwork as well as equipment of the entire airflow system in a building.

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning


Explanation:
If this term is borrowed from English, it stands for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Perhaps you can tell from context. If it does not appear to fit, then I guess it is not a borrowed term from English.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148