KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

nez de marche

English translation: nosing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nez de marche
English translation:nosing
Entered by: lcmolinari

06:08 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: nez de marche
term describing a staircase - escalier en beton avec nez de marche en caoutchouc
amlewis
nosing
Explanation:
...concrete staircase with rubber nosing.

I found two other references to 'nez de marche': nez de marche souple=resilient nosing et nez de marche antidérapente=non-slip nosing.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nosing
lcmolinari
4nosingDominique Cook


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nosing


Explanation:
...concrete staircase with rubber nosing.

I found two other references to 'nez de marche': nez de marche souple=resilient nosing et nez de marche antidérapente=non-slip nosing.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: yes, exact
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nosing


Explanation:
To confirm the previous answer: nosing in the Technical Routledge is the equivalent.

Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3