KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en plenum

English translation: via a plenum system


06:22 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en plenum
to do with air conditioning - l'extraction doit se faire en plenum
amlewis
English translation:via a plenum system
Explanation:
Conditioned air is supplied into the laboratory via a ceiling plenum system with slot diffusers that can be adjusted to suit layout changes. The discharge is parallel to the ceiling in order to capture the air circulation.
http://www.garlway.karoo.net/18.htm

regards

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extraction must be through plenum ceilingSébastien Razer
5in fullAlessandra Hall
4via a plenum system
CLS Lexi-tech
4in plenum
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in full


Explanation:
Plenum is Latin.

Anyway, l'extraction "must be done (or performed - I don't know all the context) in full."



Alessandra Hall
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in plenum


Explanation:
extraction should take place in the plenum

HTH
Poornima

www.plebius.com/od/plebius/Business/Industries/Construction... Materials_and_Supplies/Mechanical/Heating_Ventilating_and_Air_Conditioning/


    www.virtual-scientific.com/Catalog/products/activated_carbon/ activecarbon.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraction must be through plenum ceiling


Explanation:
plenum ceiling is a perforated ceiling tile that sucks or blows air

Sébastien Razer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via a plenum system


Explanation:
Conditioned air is supplied into the laboratory via a ceiling plenum system with slot diffusers that can be adjusted to suit layout changes. The discharge is parallel to the ceiling in order to capture the air circulation.
http://www.garlway.karoo.net/18.htm

regards

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162