KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

matière première qualité approuvée

English translation: quality approved raw material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matière première qualité approuvée
English translation:quality approved raw material
Entered by: French2English

06:42 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: matière première qualité approuvée
Mono chlorobenzène qualité pour analyse ou matière première qualité approuvée

Talking of reagents used in a chemical drug manufacturing process. I actually know what this means, and have translated the term myself, but would appreciate feedback from specialists to see if I have the most commonly used translation. Thanks.
French2English
United Kingdom
quality approved raw material
Explanation:
I agree with Klaus Dorn, except that you don't need the hyphen...just a very minor change :)

Ref.(via www.google.com):

Process Control

During different stages of production, each product is identified with unique reference and all the cables produced in the company are traceable to the incoming materials.

Process cards, based on job cards are issued for each batch of cables starting from the stage of wire drawing, to the stage of finished cable and testing.

In every stage of cable production, products are not processed further until it is approved by Quality Assurance.

Detailed Work Instructions required for quality production is displayed at important stages of production to ensure that the product quality is maintained throughout the manufacturing process. Where necessary, samples are provided to facilitate quality requirements.

During production it is also ensured that only quality approved raw materials/process materials are taken for subsequent process.

The continuing process capability is also ascertained to ensure continuous supplies of material on the committed date. Preventive and predictive maintenance has been initiated to ensure maximum running hours of the machines. Process capability studies are made on different machines periodically to verify the quality of outcoming product.

Product that does not conform to the stated requirements are isolated, identified at the earliest stage of production and prevented from unintended use with proper identification and documentation until a suitable disposition action is initiated by an authorised personnel who can understand the magnitude of the problems before taking disposition action.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Sorry for the lateness of this grading, but thanks for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quality approved raw material
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4quality assured raw materialPaul Stevens
4quality-approved raw materialKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality-approved raw material


Explanation:
matiere premiere = raw material

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality approved raw material


Explanation:
I agree with Klaus Dorn, except that you don't need the hyphen...just a very minor change :)

Ref.(via www.google.com):

Process Control

During different stages of production, each product is identified with unique reference and all the cables produced in the company are traceable to the incoming materials.

Process cards, based on job cards are issued for each batch of cables starting from the stage of wire drawing, to the stage of finished cable and testing.

In every stage of cable production, products are not processed further until it is approved by Quality Assurance.

Detailed Work Instructions required for quality production is displayed at important stages of production to ensure that the product quality is maintained throughout the manufacturing process. Where necessary, samples are provided to facilitate quality requirements.

During production it is also ensured that only quality approved raw materials/process materials are taken for subsequent process.

The continuing process capability is also ascertained to ensure continuous supplies of material on the committed date. Preventive and predictive maintenance has been initiated to ensure maximum running hours of the machines. Process capability studies are made on different machines periodically to verify the quality of outcoming product.

Product that does not conform to the stated requirements are isolated, identified at the earliest stage of production and prevented from unintended use with proper identification and documentation until a suitable disposition action is initiated by an authorised personnel who can understand the magnitude of the problems before taking disposition action.

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Sorry for the lateness of this grading, but thanks for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France Schreiber
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality assured raw material


Explanation:
Better to use "aasured" rather than "approved" in English in this phrase.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347