KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bac

English translation: vat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bac
English translation:vat
Entered by: Didier LONGUEVILLE

00:13 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bac
I have very little context, so I don't know what kind of machine they are talking about here. There seems to have been some kind of accident with this machine, so the company is trying to prove they provided adequate safety warnings. "Nous joignons des photos montrant les différents endroits où sont situés les avertissements- face latérale droite de la cabine, à côté du pupitre de commande: défense d'entrer dans le bac." I really have no idea what they mean here. The GDT give "pan" in the Génie Mécanique section for "bac". Any ideas?
Alexandra Hague
vat
Explanation:
Could be a "vat", kind of big opened "tank" or "tub", in which parts are immersed, conveyed, etc. The process may be conducted from the "cabine"
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
I'm pretty sure it's vat. I don't know what kind, but I think it is a vat????? I have no context for this translation, and it's making my life difficult!
Thanks to everyone for all their help. Thanks a lot!
Alix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5containerSébastien Razer
4 +1operator's compartmentxxxMarianne
1 +1ferry
Marta Argat
2vat
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferry


Explanation:
where did the accident happened? bac is also a ferry - so I can only guess that police prohibits to enter the place - the ferry
also tank, wat, container, TRUCK (what about truck?)

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
28 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator's compartment


Explanation:
is probably what you need in this case. It seems to be a cabine in a forklift, truck or similar.
Best of luck/Marianne


    own experience
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: actaully on reflection this is probably correct: bac could be a digger's scoop or a trailer on the back of a vehicle
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vat


Explanation:
Could be a "vat", kind of big opened "tank" or "tub", in which parts are immersed, conveyed, etc. The process may be conducted from the "cabine"

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
I'm pretty sure it's vat. I don't know what kind, but I think it is a vat????? I have no context for this translation, and it's making my life difficult!
Thanks to everyone for all their help. Thanks a lot!
Alix

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
container


Explanation:
I am not sure about vat??????
I think you would be safer using a more general term if you cannot obtain more contextual information. A bac is a container general of large surface and quite shallow. In the context of food industry it can be a tank. In whichever context, "container" will be adequate.

Sébastien Razer