KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ne rentre pas dans une norme spécifique

English translation: this type of machine is not covered by any specific regulation


02:21 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ne rentre pas dans une norme spécifique
Last question, I hope.
"ce type de machine ne rentre pas dans une norme spécifique."
Alexandra Hague
English translation:this type of machine is not covered by any specific regulation
Explanation:
I do much of this type of thing from Italian and the formula is quite similar.
Either the equipment is "compliant with a standard/regulation" usually to do with safety at national or European level, or is not covered by any such legislation - it is exempt for some reason.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks ARnone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2does not comply with any specific standardsmckinnc
4 +1this type of machine is not covered by any specific regulation
Angela Arnone
4This type of machine is not classified under /in any specific standard
1964
4is not subject to a specific standard
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not subject to a specific standard


Explanation:
or

is not covered by a specific standard.

Or even

There are no specific standards applicable for this type of machine.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this type of machine is not covered by any specific regulation


Explanation:
I do much of this type of thing from Italian and the formula is quite similar.
Either the equipment is "compliant with a standard/regulation" usually to do with safety at national or European level, or is not covered by any such legislation - it is exempt for some reason.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks ARnone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: yes for 'covered by', 'standard' rather than 'regulation'
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not comply with any specific standards


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 mins

agree  1964: But it should be first not covered/or not classified not to comply with a standart, so other alternatives better
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This type of machine is not classified under /in any specific standard


Explanation:
Or
This machine type is not classified under/in any specific standard

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294