KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

blocage des écrous en croix

English translation: lock crosswise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bloquer en croix
English translation:lock crosswise
Entered by: kecikyle

08:17 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: blocage des écrous en croix
Le blocage des écrous doit se faire en croix.
kecikyle
Canada
the screws should be locked crosswise
Explanation:
locking is the usual term with screws, nuts, etc.
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for your quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the screws should be locked crosswise
Guy Bray
4blocking of the nuts crosswise
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocking of the nuts crosswise


Explanation:
The blocking of the nuts should be done across/crosswise

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the screws should be locked crosswise


Explanation:
locking is the usual term with screws, nuts, etc.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thank you both for your quick response.