KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cote S

English translation: distance


09:02 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cote S
Le blocage des écrous doit se faire en croix et:
respecter la cote S sur la circonférence dans le cas de joint R ou RX.

Il s'agit de l'assemblage de brides (flanges), domaine - forage pétrolier.
kecikyle
Canada
English translation:distance
Explanation:
cote is used in all drawings in France to specify distances between two points.


"Cote" (notice there is no accent)can be translated by dimension or size as Tayfun said whenever the type of "cote" is an object dimension or size.

It should be translated by "distance" whenever it represents a distance between two point of the same or of different objects.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distance
Yves Georges
4dimension (or Size )
1964
4 -1das Maß SBirgitt
2measureBirgitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
das Maß S


Explanation:
...S muss irgendwo mit einer Maßeinheit definiert sein...


    Erfahrung
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: this is not English is it?
8 mins
  -> allready noticed..SORRY!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
measure


Explanation:
Sorry..falsche Sprache...
ins Englische bin ich mir nicht so sicher...anyone else around here?

Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimension (or Size )


Explanation:
Multilingual Tech dictionary

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distance


Explanation:
cote is used in all drawings in France to specify distances between two points.


"Cote" (notice there is no accent)can be translated by dimension or size as Tayfun said whenever the type of "cote" is an object dimension or size.

It should be translated by "distance" whenever it represents a distance between two point of the same or of different objects.

HTH



    25 years of instrumentation in the industry
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks for your response.