KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

flanc du joint de la bride

English translation: gasket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joint
English translation:gasket

09:20 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: flanc du joint de la bride
Description d'une bride
Domaine: forage pétrolier
kecikyle
Canada
flank/side of the flange seal
Explanation:
I have no particular expertise here, but notice that no-one has yet suggested that "joint" might mean "seal" rather than joint. Sounds more likely with flange.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Joint in this particular context is seal or gasket:La jonction des deux pièces peut être réalisée à l'aide d'un « seal » (« joint d'étanchéité »), dont un « gasket ». Théoriquement, les « gaskets » sont qualifiés de « static seals » (« joints statiques »), par opposition aux « dynamic seals » (« joints dynamiques »), entre autres les « packings » (« garnitures d'étanchéité »). Les « gaskets » sont loin d'être tous des joints plats. Avec le terme « gasket », il faut donc sous-entendre « étanchéité statique » et non pas « forme plate ». Au reste, le français sent rarement le besoin de préciser au moyen de l'adjectif « statique », se contentant le plus souvent du seul mot « joint ». (Grand Dictionnaire de Terminologie de l'OLF)


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1side of the flanged joint
Olivier San Léandro
4flank/side of the flange seal
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4flank joint of flange
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side of the flanged joint


Explanation:
Réf.: GDT

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
14 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flank joint of flange


Explanation:
or flank joint flange

if side is not acceptable

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flank/side of the flange seal


Explanation:
I have no particular expertise here, but notice that no-one has yet suggested that "joint" might mean "seal" rather than joint. Sounds more likely with flange.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Joint in this particular context is seal or gasket:La jonction des deux pièces peut être réalisée à l'aide d'un « seal » (« joint d'étanchéité »), dont un « gasket ». Théoriquement, les « gaskets » sont qualifiés de « static seals » (« joints statiques »), par opposition aux « dynamic seals » (« joints dynamiques »), entre autres les « packings » (« garnitures d'étanchéité »). Les « gaskets » sont loin d'être tous des joints plats. Avec le terme « gasket », il faut donc sous-entendre « étanchéité statique » et non pas « forme plate ». Au reste, le français sent rarement le besoin de préciser au moyen de l'adjectif « statique », se contentant le plus souvent du seul mot « joint ». (Grand Dictionnaire de Terminologie de l'OLF)