KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

composés d'intérêt

English translation: compounds of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:composés d'intérêt
English translation:compounds of interest
Entered by: Theodore Quester

04:47 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: composés d'intérêt
la solution mère ne sera préparée que pour les composés d'intérêt.
French2English
United Kingdom
compounds of interest
Explanation:
The mother solution will only be prepared for the compounds of interest...


I assume your text is about chemical or biological compounds, since it's in engineering. Here are some examples of "compunds of interest"and "mother solutions":

VTT Biotechnology
VTT VTT Biotechnology, Food Design Plant Biotechnology
- Bioactive Compounds of Interest. Plant ...
www.vtt.fi/bel/2000food_design/plant_biotechnology/compound... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

VTT Biotechnology
... Plant Biotechnology | Main Research Areas | Projects | Group Members
| Recent Publications | Bioactive Compounds of Interest | Know-how ...
www.vtt.fi/bel/2000food_design/plant_biotechnology/projects... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vtt.fi ]

Compounds of interest
Compounds of interest. Previous slide, Next slide,
Back to first slide, View graphic version.
www.qub.ac.uk/bb/mlpage/presentations/microtalk2000/tsld019... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Compounds of interest
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text, Slide 19 of 32.
www.qub.ac.uk/bb/mlpage/presentations/microtalk2000/sld019.... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Table of Contents
... VARIOUS PHARMACEUTICAL COMPOUNDS OF INTEREST PART I ($ 30.00). VARIOUS
PHARMACEUTICAL COMPOUNDS OF INTEREST PART II ($ 30.00). ...
www.imrmall.com/free-scripts/bcc_gen_toc.pl?0002&0250 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Aquasearch Technology and Markets: Drug Discovery
... species under proprietary conditions, to enhance production of compounds of interest,
including, in certain cases, interesting secondary metabolites. Certain ...
www.aquasearch.com/discovery.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] www.varianinc.com/csb/gcnotes/spme15.pdf
... Michelob Amber Bock, Budweiser Light Standards: Pure standards of the four compounds
of interest :2,3 butanedione, 2,3-pentanedione, trans-2-nonenal, trans ...
Text version - Similar pages

Restek -- A Technical Guide for Static ASTRINGIUM
... works so well. Repeated dilutions and succussions (shakings) from the mother solution
seem to "imprint" each succeeding dilution with a mirror image of the ...
www.zianet.com/sheanne/astringium.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... compared KI solutions of different concentration with the distilled water. The KI
mother solution (0,1M) was diluted "normally" (without potentisation) or with ...
www.bion.si/research/Homeopathy.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

www.rockhounds.com/icca/spring97.txt
... Na2S2O4); natriumbicarbonate ( NaHCO3). Prepare a mother solution with 71g Na-nitrate,
8.8g Na-bicarbonate and 1 liter distilled water. Put the piece to clean ...
31k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that's how I would have translated it, but it just sounded strange. Now you give so many examples, I can see that the term is in fact used in this field... many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4combinations of interest
Maya Jurt
4compounds of interest
Theodore Quester
1 -1inquiery on interest
Marta Argat


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inquiery on interest


Explanation:
composés - studies, but i suppose inquiery

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theodore Quester: these are compounds, I think
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compounds of interest


Explanation:
The mother solution will only be prepared for the compounds of interest...


I assume your text is about chemical or biological compounds, since it's in engineering. Here are some examples of "compunds of interest"and "mother solutions":

VTT Biotechnology
VTT VTT Biotechnology, Food Design Plant Biotechnology
- Bioactive Compounds of Interest. Plant ...
www.vtt.fi/bel/2000food_design/plant_biotechnology/compound... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

VTT Biotechnology
... Plant Biotechnology | Main Research Areas | Projects | Group Members
| Recent Publications | Bioactive Compounds of Interest | Know-how ...
www.vtt.fi/bel/2000food_design/plant_biotechnology/projects... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vtt.fi ]

Compounds of interest
Compounds of interest. Previous slide, Next slide,
Back to first slide, View graphic version.
www.qub.ac.uk/bb/mlpage/presentations/microtalk2000/tsld019... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Compounds of interest
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text, Slide 19 of 32.
www.qub.ac.uk/bb/mlpage/presentations/microtalk2000/sld019.... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Table of Contents
... VARIOUS PHARMACEUTICAL COMPOUNDS OF INTEREST PART I ($ 30.00). VARIOUS
PHARMACEUTICAL COMPOUNDS OF INTEREST PART II ($ 30.00). ...
www.imrmall.com/free-scripts/bcc_gen_toc.pl?0002&0250 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Aquasearch Technology and Markets: Drug Discovery
... species under proprietary conditions, to enhance production of compounds of interest,
including, in certain cases, interesting secondary metabolites. Certain ...
www.aquasearch.com/discovery.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] www.varianinc.com/csb/gcnotes/spme15.pdf
... Michelob Amber Bock, Budweiser Light Standards: Pure standards of the four compounds
of interest :2,3 butanedione, 2,3-pentanedione, trans-2-nonenal, trans ...
Text version - Similar pages

Restek -- A Technical Guide for Static ASTRINGIUM
... works so well. Repeated dilutions and succussions (shakings) from the mother solution
seem to "imprint" each succeeding dilution with a mirror image of the ...
www.zianet.com/sheanne/astringium.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... compared KI solutions of different concentration with the distilled water. The KI
mother solution (0,1M) was diluted "normally" (without potentisation) or with ...
www.bion.si/research/Homeopathy.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

www.rockhounds.com/icca/spring97.txt
... Na2S2O4); natriumbicarbonate ( NaHCO3). Prepare a mother solution with 71g Na-nitrate,
8.8g Na-bicarbonate and 1 liter distilled water. Put the piece to clean ...
31k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Yes, that's how I would have translated it, but it just sounded strange. Now you give so many examples, I can see that the term is in fact used in this field... many thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinations of interest


Explanation:
The mother solution will be prepared only for combinations of interest.

If this term used in chemistry/biology/homeopathy

See link below


    Reference: http://www.nap.edu/books/0309056284/html/18.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412