KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Analyse en étalonnage externe par rapport à un étalon de XXX acid.

English translation: External standard analysis versus an XXX.acid standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Analyse en étalonnage externe par rapport à un étalon de XXX acid.
English translation:External standard analysis versus an XXX.acid standard
Entered by: French2English

05:24 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Analyse en étalonnage externe par rapport à un étalon de XXX acid.
Measuring content of one substance in another. The next sentence is:

La méthode prévoit d’extraire le XXX Acid du swab avec 20 ml de Méthanol. Ainsi x g/swab équivalent à x/20 g/ml
French2English
United Kingdom
External standard analysis versus an XXX.acid standard
Explanation:
you can replace analysis by quantitation since this the ultimate goal of this analysis.

étalon = standard. There is no other translation in analytical chemistry.

étalonnage externe = external standard (method).

The external standard method is a method where you first analyse samples containing know quantities of the componant (the standards) which you want to quantitate in the unknown sample.
This gives you the response of the analysing instrument for that particular componant and draw a curve by plotting response versus quantity (or concentration).
Then you analyse the unknown sample, from the response you get and by comparing with the reponses of the standards (actually by reporting the found amount on the response curve) you find how much of that componant is in the unknown.
It is called external because the quantitation standard is not present in the unknown sample.

Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading this - thought I had, but am tidying up stuff from ages ago. Your answer was very helpful, as was the other one - but yours contained more explanation in your own words, which was especially helpful. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1External standard analysis versus an XXX.acid standard
Yves Georges
4 +1sample analysis using XXX acid as an External Standard
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample analysis using XXX acid as an External Standard


Explanation:
ESTD is a quantification method exhaustively described in the page referenced below


    Reference: http://members.kr.inter.net/guesu/gs/b_theory/quantification...
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: excellent too
12 mins
  -> I wrote it the simple way, just like in pubications

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
External standard analysis versus an XXX.acid standard


Explanation:
you can replace analysis by quantitation since this the ultimate goal of this analysis.

étalon = standard. There is no other translation in analytical chemistry.

étalonnage externe = external standard (method).

The external standard method is a method where you first analyse samples containing know quantities of the componant (the standards) which you want to quantitate in the unknown sample.
This gives you the response of the analysing instrument for that particular componant and draw a curve by plotting response versus quantity (or concentration).
Then you analyse the unknown sample, from the response you get and by comparing with the reponses of the standards (actually by reporting the found amount on the response curve) you find how much of that componant is in the unknown.
It is called external because the quantitation standard is not present in the unknown sample.




    25 years in analytical chemistry instrumentation
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading this - thought I had, but am tidying up stuff from ages ago. Your answer was very helpful, as was the other one - but yours contained more explanation in your own words, which was especially helpful. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: I like this one too!
2 hrs