KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mission d\'entreprise

English translation: corporate/company mission OR business mission


06:26 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mission d\'entreprise
Anyone know what this is? An owner is considering entrusting a firm with a "
ission d'entrepise" after it has finished an assignment as project manager.
TIA
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:corporate/company mission OR business mission
Explanation:
Hi !

1. Domaine(s)
– Corporate Management

Domaine(s)
– Gestion de l'entreprise


business mission

mission of a business

mission d'une entreprise


Source: Termium, Terminological Databank of the Govern. of Canada


Here are some examples where the term is used in context :

Governor of Ohio's Business Mission to South America
OHIO BUSINESS MISSION TO SOUTH AMERICA March 3 - 17, 2001. "Building on the success of my first business mission to Japan last February, I will lead a South ...
www.exportohio.state.oh.us/governormission.htm



Ohio Business Mission to South America - Connect Ohio
... OHIO BUSINESS MISSION TO SOUTH AMERICA "This mission will focus on export promotion and cultural exchange, and I am confident it will be a success. During this ...
www.connectohio.com/newsroom/mission2001/default.



SatireWire | Buzz Phrases Bad for Business, Mission-Critical
... BUSINESS JARGON BAD FOR BUSINESS, MISSION-CRITICAL STUDY FINDS Jargon-Wielding
"Buzz Junkies" Should Be "Decruited," Report States. ...
www.satirewire.com/news/0103/buzz_phrase.shtml


Business Mission Agreement - The Canadian Trade Commissioner
Business Mission Agreement. A Message to Mission Organizers
This kit will help you organize ...
www.infoexport.gc.ca/partner/services2-e.asp


I think Business mission fits your context !

Hope to have been of help to you.

Greetings
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corporate/company mission OR business missionConnie Leipholz
4Company Mission
Genevieve Tournebize
5 -1company's visionnlandais
4business project
CLS Lexi-tech
4Note
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -2mission statement
Kateabc
4 -1Company Goals Assignment
Genevieve Tournebize
4 -1Company objectives
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Company objectives


Explanation:
in my opinion

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Wrong. *Corporate* objectives support a strategic plan whose purpose it is to fulfil a mission to realize a corp. vision
12 days
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate/company mission OR business mission


Explanation:
Hi !

1. Domaine(s)
– Corporate Management

Domaine(s)
– Gestion de l'entreprise


business mission

mission of a business

mission d'une entreprise


Source: Termium, Terminological Databank of the Govern. of Canada


Here are some examples where the term is used in context :

Governor of Ohio's Business Mission to South America
OHIO BUSINESS MISSION TO SOUTH AMERICA March 3 - 17, 2001. "Building on the success of my first business mission to Japan last February, I will lead a South ...
www.exportohio.state.oh.us/governormission.htm



Ohio Business Mission to South America - Connect Ohio
... OHIO BUSINESS MISSION TO SOUTH AMERICA "This mission will focus on export promotion and cultural exchange, and I am confident it will be a success. During this ...
www.connectohio.com/newsroom/mission2001/default.



SatireWire | Buzz Phrases Bad for Business, Mission-Critical
... BUSINESS JARGON BAD FOR BUSINESS, MISSION-CRITICAL STUDY FINDS Jargon-Wielding
"Buzz Junkies" Should Be "Decruited," Report States. ...
www.satirewire.com/news/0103/buzz_phrase.shtml


Business Mission Agreement - The Canadian Trade Commissioner
Business Mission Agreement. A Message to Mission Organizers
This kit will help you organize ...
www.infoexport.gc.ca/partner/services2-e.asp


I think Business mission fits your context !

Hope to have been of help to you.

Greetings



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Internet
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: business mission. It basically means the firm is being given a particular task or job to do.
24 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: strictly "corporate mission" unless the sentence is a misstatement. I'd think 'mission d'affaires' is business mission
12 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mission statement


Explanation:
This is the term I have used and seen used at various companies. I have found many hits with this direct translation from bilingual sites as well.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: this is certainly common corpspeak
17 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Quite right, but not in context where the firm in question is being given a job to do.
23 mins

disagree  Connie Leipholz: entrust s.o. with a mission statement? mission statement=énoncé de mission -- sorry
25 mins
  -> Sure - many companies hire out business writers to develop a mission statement/mission d'entreprise.

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: no, a mission statement would be "énoncé de mission" or "projet d'entreprise"
12 days
  -> However, we English also use mission statement to translate mission d'entreprise as well.
The asker has declined this answer

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note


Explanation:
Along the same lines as Connie's answer which is as comprehensive as you need for this one, just one word that for liberal professions, I see this word popping up a lot in survey reports, to mean "instructions" given to a surveyor. "Missioner" someone to do something is to instruct them to do something. "Business mission" is perfect, btu be wary of sounding a bit James Bond-ish in some contexts!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Hi Nikki, in fact it meant "entreprendre" ie perform
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi Nikki, in fact it meant "entreprendre" ie perform

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business project


Explanation:
I am not convinced that mission is the right rendering in English. The mission in "business mission" is not the same "mission" as "mission impossible"
The second (mission accomplished) is very concrete, something that goes from A to C and is developed and done with.
Business mission appears to me more abstract than a project, is what a business, company proposes to do (close to "vision", the UR word these days for corporate lingo)
Trade mission is again in the practical, less abstract realm.

I may just be dreaming in colour.

Ciao to all of you

Paola L M


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Mission


Explanation:
to state future goals of the company

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Company Goals Assignment


Explanation:
could be too

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: "goals" is just another word for "objectives"
12 days
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company's vision


Explanation:
Typiquement Américain, trés répandu sur la cote Est, affiche dans les magasins et sur les sites web

nlandais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: no, the vision is the dream, the mission is the concrete purpose a company assigns itself to attain the dream
10 days
The asker has declined this answer