KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

écrasement

English translation: Crushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écrasement
English translation:Crushing
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:00 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: écrasement
Cette étanchéité de l'espace annulaire peut être assurée de différentes façons: soit par écrasement d'un jeu de garniture en néoprène et de disques d'acier, soit par gonflage d'une garniture en néoprène.
kecikyle
Canada
Crushing
Explanation:
you crush the material
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Crushing
Maya Jurt
4 +1compression
Genevieve Tournebize
5bruise
lcmolinari
4crushing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4by flatteningmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crushing


Explanation:
you crush the material
HTH


    non needed
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 hrs

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bruise


Explanation:
or 'bruising' the material. In the textile industry, this is what I found:

English:Textile Industries
Textiles: Preparation and Processing

bruise s CORRECT,STANDARDIZED

DEF - An area of localized compression within a fabric. s
OBS - This defect is often caused by the squeezing or crushing of the fabric. s
OBS - bruise: Term and definition standardized by ISO. s

This comes from Termium


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by flattening


Explanation:
hth

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compression


Explanation:
maybe

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "compressing"
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushing


Explanation:
The GDT suggests the following for textiles. Bruising gives the impression of accidental localised marking to me. « Crushing » covers localised and more general squashing. I go along with Maya, although "compressing" (Geneviève) may well fit the bill too.


crushing
Syn.
flattening

écrasement n. m.
Syn.
poinçonnement n. m.
tassement n. m.

Déf. : Perte d'épaisseur d'un revêtement de sol textile sous l'action d'une charge statique ou dynamique.

bruise

écrasement n. m.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431