KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

courant de charge basse pression

English translation: Comment


10:04 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: courant de charge basse pression
Heading in a table giving details of gas and gas flow in a pipeline.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Comment
Explanation:
Once again Maya is prompt and accurate. I would just place this argument: current stands for electricity while flow applies much better to gases. For me, the most accurate answer would be "low pressure (gas) flow", or in other words "measurement of gas flow under low pressure conditions"

This what I understand
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Yes, it has to be flow in the context of gas. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Comment
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4low pressure current charge
Genevieve Tournebize
4low pressure load current
Parrot
4low pressure current
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low pressure current


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://crss.ucsb.edu/courses/ME156C/Lecture-2/L-2.pdf
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low pressure load current


Explanation:
Although the term is more proper to electrotechnics, it might fit.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment


Explanation:
Once again Maya is prompt and accurate. I would just place this argument: current stands for electricity while flow applies much better to gases. For me, the most accurate answer would be "low pressure (gas) flow", or in other words "measurement of gas flow under low pressure conditions"

This what I understand

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Yes, it has to be flow in the context of gas. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: I looked at the question and hesitated to answer it because of what you just described. Flow is excellent for gas !
42 mins
  -> Thanks Connie

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Short & to the point
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low pressure current charge


Explanation:
I think

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28