KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

hebergement

English translation: application hosting and management


02:29 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: hebergement
something to do with telecommunication - "hebergement et management d'applications"
amlewis
English translation:application hosting and management
Explanation:
www.ospreysystems.com/news/releases/hosting_release.htm

"Osprey Announces Application Hosting and Management Solutions to
Manage Client Applications and Infrastructure"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3application hosting and management
Francesco D'Alessandro
5application hosting/application service provisionBrian KEEGAN
4hosting and management of applicationsamarilis
4hostingSerge L
4hostingAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
application hosting and management


Explanation:
www.ospreysystems.com/news/releases/hosting_release.htm

"Osprey Announces Application Hosting and Management Solutions to
Manage Client Applications and Infrastructure"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 mins

agree  mckinnc
16 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosting


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosting


Explanation:
none needed


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosting and management of applications


Explanation:
hope it helps

amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application hosting/application service provision


Explanation:
probably the company that carries out these activities is an ASP (application service provider)

Brian KEEGAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17