KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

colocation

English translation: colocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colocation
English translation:colocation
Entered by: Albert Golub

02:31 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: colocation
something to do with telecommunication - joint line rental?
amlewis
colocation
Explanation:
c'est le terme anglais!
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colocationAlbert Golub
4 +2co-location
Francesco D'Alessandro
5a sharexxxA. Walter
4Sharing the rent/ share the costDeborah James


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colocation


Explanation:
c'est le terme anglais!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or co-location
1 min

agree  amarilis
5 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-location


Explanation:
http://www.communitech.net/hosting/colocation/

"CommuniTech.Net offers co-location solutions in Carrier Neutral Facilities (CNF) through our Kansas City Internet Data Centers (IDC). With over 1.2 Gigabytes of fiber capacity on multiple OC-12s, we have the neutral fiber capacity to deliver the bandwidth and exchange needs for your organization"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Exactly. Known colloquially in the industry as "co-lo(s)".
7 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Is already in the glossary
7 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a share


Explanation:
en anglais, cela n'existe pas pour ce terme: collocation veut dire placement, place, position!
On dit pour un appartement: a share, aussi pour des lignes téléphoniques ou je ne sais, on dit share.
On peut trouver quelque chose avec
joint line rental ? c'est partager
ou louer une même ligne de téléphone, connexion internet etc... Le plus simple, c'est we share the same phone lign.

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sharing the rent/ share the cost


Explanation:
colocation
sharing the payment of a flat or other
premises.
Pity you did not give the context ofthe word

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36