KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

a la limite de batterie de l'usine

English translation: Guesses...


03:07 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: a la limite de batterie de l'usine
Used when defining the point at which ownership of gas flows takes place. The relevant definition is ......au niveau de la bride situee a la limite de batterie de l'usine.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Guesses...
Explanation:
This is hard one! The french syntax looks poor, unless this is a very specific word from the pipelines business. The only related terms I found are guesses:
batterie could stand for "batterie de bâtiments" de l'usine (buildings lot from this plant) or better "batterie de vannes" de l'usine (a set of switching valves located nearby the plant)
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Thank you for your guesses!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at battery limits
Frederic Erk
1Guesses...
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Guesses...


Explanation:
This is hard one! The french syntax looks poor, unless this is a very specific word from the pipelines business. The only related terms I found are guesses:
batterie could stand for "batterie de bâtiments" de l'usine (buildings lot from this plant) or better "batterie de vannes" de l'usine (a set of switching valves located nearby the plant)
Good luck!

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you for your guesses!!

3660 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at battery limits


Explanation:
Trouvé cette traduction dans ma documentation technique de référence.

Frederic Erk
France